UtilityPerformance profile

Branson F3550

The Branson F3550 is a utility tractor built for hard work on the farm. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system and power steering, making it easy to handle in tough conditions. The tractor uses a Mitsubishi S4L2 engine, which is liquid-cooled and runs on diesel fuel. This engine has 4 cylinders and puts out 35.5 horsepower, which is about average for tractors in its class. The F3550 is compact but capable, measuring 126.8 inches long, 60.6 inches wide, and 88.5 inches tall. It weighs 3,770 pounds, which is also average for its size. The tractor has a 12-speed transmission with 12 forward and 12 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. It comes with agricultural tires on both front and back, perfect for farm use. The tractor also has a rear hitch for attaching tools and equipment. With its electric starter, the F3550 is ready to go when you need it.

ManufacturerBransonPower35.5 hpEngine4-cylTransPartially Synchronized
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
36hp
Operating Weight
3,770 lb
Transmission
Partially Synchronized
Compare this model

At a glance

How the F3550 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

35.5 hp · 29th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The F3550 ranks at the 29th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Branson F3550

The Branson F3550 is a utility tractor built for hard work on the farm. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system and power steering, making it easy to handle in tough conditions. The tractor uses a Mitsubishi S4L2 engine, which is liquid-cooled and runs on diesel fuel. This engine has 4 cylinders and puts out 35.5 horsepower, which is about average for tractors in its class. The F3550 is compact but capable, measuring 126.8 inches long, 60.6 inches wide, and 88.5 inches tall. It weighs 3,770 pounds, which is also average for its size. The tractor has a 12-speed transmission with 12 forward and 12 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. It comes with agricultural tires on both front and back, perfect for farm use. The tractor also has a rear hitch for attaching tools and equipment. With its electric starter, the F3550 is ready to go when you need it.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerBranson
ModelF3550
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight3,770lb

Engine

MakeMitsubishi
ModelS4L2
Power35.5hp
Cylinders4
Displacement107.3ci
Bore3.07in
Stroke3.62in

Transmission

TypePartially Synchronized
Forward gears12
Reverse gears12

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower

Dimensions

Length126.8in
Width60.6in
Height88.5in
Operating weight3,770lb

Head to head

F3550 vs. Utility median

How the Branson F3550 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power35.5 hp55 hp-35%29th
Engine Displacement107 ci183 ci-41%25th
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears1212at median50th
Operating Weight3,770 lb5,303 lb-29%33rd
Length127 in137 in-7%37th
Width60.6 in66 in-8%38th
Height88.5 in94.1 in-6%38th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,9335,720 models).

Explore

Branson siblings

All Branson models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How powerful is the Branson F3550?

The Branson F3550 has an engine power output of 35.5 hp. It is powered by a 4-cylinder engine displacing 107.3 ci.

What hitch category is the Branson F3550?

The Branson F3550 uses a Category I hitch.

What is the working weight of the Branson F3550?

The operating weight of the Branson F3550 is approximately 3,770 lb.

What type of transmission does the Branson F3550 have?

The Branson F3550 uses a Partially Synchronized transmission offering 12 forward gears.

What routine service does the Branson F3550 need?

Regular maintenance for the Branson F3550 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.