UtilityPerformance profile

CaseIH JX95 Maxxima

The CaseIH JX95 Maxxima is a versatile utility tractor manufactured from 2002 to 2009. It features a 2WD chassis with hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to maneuver. The tractor is powered by a turbocharged 4-cylinder Iveco diesel engine, producing 93 hp at 2500 rpm. This engine power is above average compared to similar tractors, providing ample strength for various farm tasks. The JX95 Maxxima comes with a 12-forward and 12-reverse gear mechanical shuttle transmission, offering flexibility for different operations. It has a rear-mounted Category II hitch with a very high lifting capacity of 5027 lb, making it suitable for handling heavy implements. The tractor also features an independent PTO with a 540 rpm speed option. With its open center hydraulic system and two-post ROPS operator station, this tractor balances functionality and operator comfort. Additional features include mechanical rear differential lock and a fuel tank capacity of 24.3 US gallons, enhancing its practicality for long workdays on the farm.

ManufacturerCaseIHPower93 hpEngine4-cylTransMechanical shuttle
CaseIH JX95 Maxxima

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
93hp
Operating Weight
6,788 lb
Transmission
Mechanical shuttle
Compare this model

At a glance

How the JX95 Maxxima compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

93 hp · 80th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The JX95 Maxxima ranks at the 80th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the CaseIH JX95 Maxxima

The CaseIH JX95 Maxxima is a versatile utility tractor manufactured from 2002 to 2009. It features a 2WD chassis with hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to maneuver. The tractor is powered by a turbocharged 4-cylinder Iveco diesel engine, producing 93 hp at 2500 rpm. This engine power is above average compared to similar tractors, providing ample strength for various farm tasks. The JX95 Maxxima comes with a 12-forward and 12-reverse gear mechanical shuttle transmission, offering flexibility for different operations. It has a rear-mounted Category II hitch with a very high lifting capacity of 5027 lb, making it suitable for handling heavy implements. The tractor also features an independent PTO with a 540 rpm speed option. With its open center hydraulic system and two-post ROPS operator station, this tractor balances functionality and operator comfort. Additional features include mechanical rear differential lock and a fuel tank capacity of 24.3 US gallons, enhancing its practicality for long workdays on the farm.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerCaseIH
ModelJX95 Maxxima
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x2 2WD
Years built2002–2009
Operating weight6,788lb

Engine

MakeIveco
Power93hp
Cylinders4
Displacement238.5ci
Bore4.09in
Stroke4.53in

Transmission

TypeMechanical shuttle
Forward gears12
Reverse gears12

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2 2WD
Drive2WD
SteeringHydrostatic power
BrakesIndependent wet disc
CabTwo-post ROPS

Hydraulics

TypeOpen center

Power take-off

Rear PTOIndependent
PTO speed540rpm

Dimensions

Length161.8in
Width71.2in
Operating weight6,788lb

Head to head

JX95 Maxxima vs. Utility median

How the CaseIH JX95 Maxxima compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power93 hp55 hp+69%80th
Engine Displacement239 ci183 ci+30%65th
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears1212at median50th
Operating Weight6,788 lb5,303 lb+28%65th
Length162 in137 in+18%79th
Width71.2 in66 in+8%63rd
3-Point Hitch Capacity5,027 lb3,197 lb+57%75th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 1,0835,720 models).

Explore

CaseIH siblings

All CaseIH models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

When was the CaseIH JX95 Maxxima made?

The CaseIH JX95 Maxxima was manufactured from 2002 to 2009.

Which transmission does the CaseIH JX95 Maxxima use?

The CaseIH JX95 Maxxima is equipped with a Mechanical shuttle transmission with 12 forward gears.

What hydraulics does the CaseIH JX95 Maxxima have?

The CaseIH JX95 Maxxima uses an Open center hydraulic system.

What three-point hitch category does the CaseIH JX95 Maxxima use?

The CaseIH JX95 Maxxima has a Category II three-point hitch rated to lift 5,027 lb.

What is the engine power output of the CaseIH JX95 Maxxima?

Rated engine output for the CaseIH JX95 Maxxima is 93 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 238.5 ci.

What is the operating weight of the CaseIH JX95 Maxxima?

In working trim, the CaseIH JX95 Maxxima comes in at roughly 6,788 lb.

How do I maintain a CaseIH JX95 Maxxima?

Routine service for the CaseIH JX95 Maxxima covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.