Head to head · Row Crop

AGCO DT240A vs Deutz-Fahr 8280 TTV

AGCO DT240A Tractor
AGCOModel A

AGCO DT240A

Row Crop

power
290 hp
displacement
513 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full DT240A specs
Deutz-Fahr 8280 TTV Tractor
Deutz-FahrModel B

Deutz-Fahr 8280 TTV

Row Crop

power
287 hp
displacement
370 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full 8280 TTV specs
AGCOAGCO DT240A
vs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr 8280 TTV

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ DT240A higher · +3 hp (+1%)
DT240A290 hp
8280 TTV287 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

DT240A is in the 92nd percentile; 8280 TTV is in the 92nd · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ DT240A higher · +143 ci (+39%)
DT240A513 ci
8280 TTV370 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

DT240A is in the 92nd percentile; 8280 TTV is in the 47th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
DT240A6
8280 TTV6
Median Row Crop Tractor6

DT240A is in the 50th percentile; 8280 TTV is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ 8280 TTV higher · +993 lb (+5%)
DT240A19,951 lb
8280 TTV20,944 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

DT240A is in the 84th percentile; 8280 TTV is in the 86th · 1,350 models

DT240A (A)8280 TTV (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAGCO DT240ADeutz-Fahr 8280 TTVDifference
ManufacturerAGCODeutz-Fahr
ModelDT240A8280 TTV
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecAGCO DT240ADeutz-Fahr 8280 TTVDifference
ManufacturerSisu DieselDeutz
ModelNot recordedTTCD 6.4 L4
Power Output290hp287hpDT240A+3 hp · +1%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,100RPMDT240A+100 RPM · +5%
Cylinders66Same
Displacement513ci370ciDT240A+143 ci · +39%
Bore4.4in4inDT240A+0.4 in · +10%
Stroke5.7in5inDT240A+0.7 in · +14%

Transmission

SpecAGCO DT240ADeutz-Fahr 8280 TTVDifference
TypeContinuously variable transmission (CVT)Continuously-variable transmission

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAGCO DT240ADeutz-Fahr 8280 TTVDifference
Length206in201inDT240A+5 in · +2%
WidthNot recorded100in
Height122in130in8280 TTV+8 in · +7%
Operating Weight19,951lb20,944lb8280 TTV+993 lb · +5%

Hydraulics

SpecAGCO DT240ADeutz-Fahr 8280 TTVDifference
System TypeClosed center pressure flow compensated (PFC)Closed center
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAGCO DT240ADeutz-Fahr 8280 TTVDifference
TypeIndependentNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded
Speed 21,000rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecAGCO DT240ADeutz-Fahr 8280 TTVDifference
Hitch TypeCategory IIINot recorded
Hitch CategoryCategory 3Not recorded
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded
Hitch Capacity14,400lbNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecAGCO DT240ADeutz-Fahr 8280 TTVDifference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive TypeMFWD4WD
Steering TypeHydrostatic powerPower
Brake TypeHydraulic wet discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAGCO DT240ADeutz-Fahr 8280 TTVDifference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Operator Station

SpecAGCO DT240ADeutz-Fahr 8280 TTVDifference
TypeCab standard with optional pneumatic suspensionNot recorded

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 92nd percentile (290 hp)B · 92nd percentile (287 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 92nd percentile (513 ci)B · 47th percentile (370 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 84th percentile (19,951 lb)B · 86th percentile (20,944 lb)

Length

median 180 in
A · 82nd percentile (206 in)B · 75th percentile (201 in)
A · DT240AB · 8280 TTVMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAGCO DT240AFull spec pageDeutz-Fahr 8280 TTV