Head to head · Row Crop

Allis Chalmers D19 vs CaseIH JX80U

Allis Chalmers D19 Tractor
Allis ChalmersModel A

Allis Chalmers D19

Row Crop

power
74.2 hp
displacement
262 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
8
Full D19 specs
CaseIH JX80U Tractor
CaseIHModel B

CaseIH JX80U

Utility

power
74 hp
displacement
239 ci
Cylinders
4
Forward gears
24
Full JX80U specs
Allis ChalmersAllis Chalmers D19
vs
CaseIHCaseIH JX80U

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,1401,417

Engine Power

▲ D19 higher · +0.2 hp (<1%)
D1974.2 hp
JX80U74 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

D19 is in the 11th percentile; JX80U is in the 11th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ D19 higher · +23 ci (+10%)
D19262 ci
JX80U239 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

D19 is in the 19th percentile; JX80U is in the 14th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

▲ D19 higher · +2 (+50%)
D196
JX80U4
Median Row Crop Tractor6

D19 is in the 50th percentile; JX80U is in the 17th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

▲ JX80U higher · +16 (+200%)
D198
JX80U24
Median Row Crop Tractor16

D19 is in the 16th percentile; JX80U is in the 81st · 1,200 models

D19 (A)JX80U (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAllis Chalmers D19CaseIH JX80UDifference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersCaseIH
ModelD19JX80U
CategoryRow CropUtility

Engine

SpecAllis Chalmers D19CaseIH JX80UDifference
ManufacturerAllis ChalmersIveco
ModelAllis Chalmers 4.3L 6-cyl gasolineNot recorded
Power Output74.2hp74hpD19+0.2 hp · <1%
Rated RPM2,000RPM2,500RPMJX80U+500 RPM · +25%
Cylinders64D19+2 · +50%
Displacement262ci239ciD19+23 ci · +10%
Bore3.6in4.1inJX80U+0.5 in · +14%
Stroke4.4in4.5inJX80U+0.1 in · +2%

Transmission

SpecAllis Chalmers D19CaseIH JX80UDifference
TypeSliding gearTwo-Speed Power Shift

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAllis Chalmers D19CaseIH JX80UDifference
Length154inNot recorded
Width83.6inNot recorded
Height89in103inJX80U+14 in · +16%
WheelbaseNot recorded92.2in
Operating Weight6,650lb7,855lbJX80U+1,205 lb · +18%

Hydraulics

SpecAllis Chalmers D19CaseIH JX80UDifference
System TypeOpen centerOpen CenterSame
Steering TypePower assistPower Steering

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecAllis Chalmers D19CaseIH JX80UDifference
TypeLiveNot recorded
Speed 1540rpmNot recorded

Hitch & Towing

SpecAllis Chalmers D19CaseIH JX80UDifference
Hitch TypeSnap-Coupler / Three-Point HitchRear Type II
Hitch CategoryIINot recorded
Hitch PositionRearNot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecAllis Chalmers D19CaseIH JX80UDifference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypePower assistPower Steering
Brake TypeDifferential mechanical band and dry discNot recorded

Electrical

SpecAllis Chalmers D19CaseIH JX80UDifference
Starter TypeElectric12-Volt Electric Starter

Capacities

SpecAllis Chalmers D19CaseIH JX80UDifference
Coolant3.8galNot recorded

Operator Station

SpecAllis Chalmers D19CaseIH JX80UDifference
TypeOpen operator stationCab

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 11th percentile (74.2 hp)B · 11th percentile (74 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 19th percentile (262 ci)B · 14th percentile (239 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 17th percentile (4)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 16th percentile (8)B · 81st percentile (24)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 14th percentile (6,650 lb)B · 20th percentile (7,855 lb)
A · D19B · JX80UMedian Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageAllis Chalmers D19Full spec pageCaseIH JX80U