Head to head · Agricultural

Ascot Universal A1800A vs Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7

Ascot Universal A1800A Tractor
Ascot UniversalModel A

Ascot Universal A1800A

Agricultural

power
180 hp
displacement
Not recorded
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
12
Full A1800A specs
Image not recorded
Deutz-FahrModel B

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7

Agricultural

power
180 hp
displacement
436 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
24
Full Agrotron 180.7 specs
Ascot UniversalAscot Universal A1800A
vs
Deutz-FahrDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Agricultural

n = 971–1,130

Engine Power

= Effectively tied
A1800A180 hp
Agrotron 180.7180 hp
Median Agricultural Tractor110 hp

A1800A is in the 77th percentile; Agrotron 180.7 is in the 76th · 1,028 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
A1800A6
Agrotron 180.76
Median Agricultural Tractor5.5

A1800A is in the 74th percentile; Agrotron 180.7 is in the 74th · 1,130 models

Forward Gears

▲ Agrotron 180.7 higher · +12 (+100%)
A1800A12
Agrotron 180.724
Median Agricultural Tractor16

A1800A is in the 33rd percentile; Agrotron 180.7 is in the 81st · 972 models

Operating Weight

▲ A1800A higher · +6,519 lb (+44%)
A1800A21,400 lb
Agrotron 180.714,881 lb
Median Agricultural Tractor10,914 lb

A1800A is in the 87th percentile; Agrotron 180.7 is in the 69th · 971 models

A1800A (A)Agrotron 180.7 (B)Median Agricultural Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7Difference
ManufacturerAscot UniversalDeutz-Fahr—
ModelA1800AAgrotron 180.7—
CategoryAgriculturalAgriculturalSame

Engine

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7Difference
ManufacturerUniversalDeutz—
ModelD-131BF6M1013EC—
Power Output180hp180hpSame
Rated RPM2,100RPM2,350RPM▲ Agrotron 180.7+250 RPM · +12%
Cylinders66Same
DisplacementNot recorded436ci—
BoreNot recorded4.3in—
StrokeNot recorded5.1in—

Transmission

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7Difference
TypeConstant MeshFour-speed power shift—

Dimensions & Weight

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7Difference
LengthNot recorded189in—
HeightNot recorded123in—
Operating Weight21,400lb14,881lb▲ A1800A+6,519 lb · +44%

Hydraulics

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7Difference
System TypeNot recordedClosed center—
Steering TypeNot recordedPower steering—

Hitch & Towing

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7Difference
Hitch TypeNot recordedThree-Point Hitch—
Hitch CategoryNot recordedIII/II—
Hitch PositionNot recordedRear—

Chassis & Drive

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7Difference
Chassis Type4x44x4 MFWD 4WD—
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypeNot recordedPower steering—

Electrical

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7Difference
Starter TypeNot recordedElectric—

Capacities

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7Difference
CoolantNot recorded5.6gal—

Operator Station

SpecAscot Universal A1800ADeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7Difference
TypeNot recordedCab—

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 110 hp
A · 77th percentile (180 hp)B · 76th percentile (180 hp)

Cylinders

median 5.5
A · 74th percentile (6)B · 74th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 33rd percentile (12)B · 81st percentile (24)

Operating Weight

median 10,914 lb
A · 87th percentile (21,400 lb)B · 69th percentile (14,881 lb)
A · A1800AB · Agrotron 180.7Median Agricultural Tractor
Full spec pageAscot Universal A1800AFull spec pageDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7