Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7

The Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 is a powerful 4WD tractor built for serious farm work. It has a strong Deutz engine with 6 cylinders and 179.7 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and intercooled, which helps it perform well in tough conditions. The tractor has a four-speed power shift transmission with 24 forward and 24 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. This Agrotron model is big and sturdy, weighing 14,881 pounds. It's 189.3 inches long and 123.1 inches tall, making it a sizable machine for large farms. The tractor has a comfortable cab for the driver and uses power steering to make it easier to control. It has a three-point hitch at the back, which can handle category III or II implements. The hydraulic system is a closed center type, which is good for running farm equipment. With its agricultural tires and 4WD system, this tractor is ready to work in various field conditions.

ManufacturerDeutz-FahrPower179.7 hp(134.0 kW)Class150–300 HP tractors →Engine6-cylinderTransmissionFour-speed power shift
Image not recorded

Key specifications

Category
Agricultural
Engine power
180hp
Operating weight
14,881 lb
Transmission
Four-speed power shift
Compare this model

Category comparison

Agrotron 180.7 compared with its category

vs. Agricultural median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Agricultural tractors

179.7 hp · 76th

This model

13
Median 110 hp
282
This modelAgricultural tractorsMediann = 1,028

The Agrotron 180.7 ranks at the 76th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.

Overview

About the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7

The Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 is a powerful 4WD tractor built for serious farm work. It has a strong Deutz engine with 6 cylinders and 179.7 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and intercooled, which helps it perform well in tough conditions. The tractor has a four-speed power shift transmission with 24 forward and 24 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. This Agrotron model is big and sturdy, weighing 14,881 pounds. It's 189.3 inches long and 123.1 inches tall, making it a sizable machine for large farms. The tractor has a comfortable cab for the driver and uses power steering to make it easier to control. It has a three-point hitch at the back, which can handle category III or II implements. The hydraulic system is a closed center type, which is good for running farm equipment. With its agricultural tires and 4WD system, this tractor is ready to work in various field conditions.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerDeutz-Fahr
ModelAgrotron 180.7
CategoryAgricultural tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight14,881lb(6,750 kg)

Engine

MakeDeutz
ModelBF6M1013EC
Power179.7hp(134 kW)
Cylinders6
Displacement436.1ci(7.15 L)
Bore4.25in(107.9 mm)
Stroke5.12in(130 mm)

Transmission

TypeFour-speed power shift
Forward gears24
Reverse gears24

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower steering
CabCab

Hydraulics

TypeClosed center

Dimensions

Length189.3in(4,808 mm)
Height123.1in(3,127 mm)
Operating weight14,881lb(6,750 kg)

Capacities

Cooling system5.55gal(21.01 L)

Closest alternatives

Agrotron 180.7 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

The closest agricultural models to the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 by rated horsepower are the Ascot Universal A1800A and the Hurlimann H-1800 SX. The Ascot Universal A1800A matches it on rated power and weighs 6,520 lb more, so it carries more weight per horsepower, which helps traction in draft work. The Hurlimann H-1800 SX matches it on rated power and weighs 770 lb more. Of the 3 models, the Agrotron 180.7 has the lowest weight per horsepower at 83 lb per hp.

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 compared with Ascot Universal A1800A and Hurlimann H-1800 SX
SpecDeutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7Ascot Universal A1800AHurlimann H-1800 SX
Engine power179.7 hp134 kW180 hp134.2 kW180 hp134.2 kW
Operating weight14,881 lb6,750 kg21,400 lb9,707 kg15,655 lb7,101 kg
Weight per hp83 lb/hp50 kg/kW119 lb/hp72 kg/kW87 lb/hp53 kg/kW
Displacement436.1 ci7.15 L-366.1 ci6 L
Cylinders666
TransmissionFour-speed power shiftConstant Mesh-
Drive4WD4WD2WD

Calculators

Calculators for the Agrotron 180.7

Category medians

Agrotron 180.7 vs. Agricultural median

Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 compared with other Agricultural tractors

SpecThis modelAgricultural medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power180 hp110 hp+63%76th
Engine Displacement436 ci336 ci+30%77th
Cylinders65.5+9%74th
Forward Gears2416+50%81st
Operating Weight14,881 lb10,914 lb+36%69th
Length189 in173 in+10%70th
Height123 in111 in+11%81st

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the agricultural tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 795–1,130 models).

Same manufacturer

Other Deutz-Fahr models

All Deutz-Fahr models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How powerful is the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7?

The Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 has an engine power output of 179.7 hp. It is powered by a 6-cylinder engine displacing 436.1 ci.

What hitch category is the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7?

The Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 uses a Category III/II hitch.

What is the working weight of the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7?

The operating weight of the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 is approximately 14,881 lb.

What type of transmission does the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 have?

The Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 uses a Four-speed power shift transmission offering 24 forward gears.

What type of hydraulic system does the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 use?

Hydraulics on the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 are Closed center.

What routine service does the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 need?

Regular maintenance for the Deutz-Fahr Agrotron 180.7 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.