Head to head · Row Crop

CaseIH Puma 240 vs Claas Axion 850

Image not recorded
CaseIHModel A

CaseIH Puma 240

Row Crop

power
240 hp
displacement
411 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
18
Full Puma 240 specs
Image not recorded
ClaasModel B

Claas Axion 850

Row Crop

power
233 hp
displacement
414 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
Not recorded
Full Axion 850 specs
CaseIHCaseIH Puma 240
vs
ClaasClaas Axion 850

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,2061,417

Engine Power

▲ Puma 240 higher · +7 hp (+3%)
Puma 240240 hp
Axion 850233 hp
Median Row Crop Tractor138 hp

Puma 240 is in the 86th percentile; Axion 850 is in the 84th · 1,206 models

Engine Displacement

▲ Axion 850 higher · +3 ci (<1%)
Puma 240411 ci
Axion 850414 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

Puma 240 is in the 60th percentile; Axion 850 is in the 69th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
Puma 2406
Axion 8506
Median Row Crop Tractor6

Puma 240 is in the 50th percentile; Axion 850 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Operating Weight

▲ Axion 850 higher · +1,050 lb (+6%)
Puma 24016,800 lb
Axion 85017,850 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

Puma 240 is in the 73rd percentile; Axion 850 is in the 77th · 1,350 models

Puma 240 (A)Axion 850 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCaseIH Puma 240Claas Axion 850Difference
ManufacturerCaseIHClaas
ModelPuma 240Axion 850
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCaseIH Puma 240Claas Axion 850Difference
ManufacturerFPTDPS
Power Output240hp233hpPuma 240+7 hp · +3%
Rated RPM2,200RPM2,200RPMSame
Cylinders66Same
Displacement411ci414ciAxion 850+3 ci · <1%
Bore4.1in4.1inSame
Stroke5.2in5.2inSame

Transmission

SpecCaseIH Puma 240Claas Axion 850Difference
TypeFull power shift24-speed partial power shift with power shuttle

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCaseIH Puma 240Claas Axion 850Difference
LengthNot recorded225in
HeightNot recorded126in
Operating Weight16,800lb17,850lbAxion 850+1,050 lb · +6%

Hydraulics

SpecCaseIH Puma 240Claas Axion 850Difference
System TypeOpen center pressure flow compensatingLoad sensing
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Hitch & Towing

SpecCaseIH Puma 240Claas Axion 850Difference
Hitch TypeThree-Point HitchThree-Point HitchSame
Hitch Category3III
Hitch PositionRearRearSame

Chassis & Drive

SpecCaseIH Puma 240Claas Axion 850Difference
Chassis Type4x4 MFWD 4WD4x4 MFWD 4WDSame
Drive Type4WD4WDSame
Steering TypePowerPowerSame

Electrical

SpecCaseIH Puma 240Claas Axion 850Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Emissions

SpecCaseIH Puma 240Claas Axion 850Difference
Control SystemSelective catalytic reduction (SCR)Not recorded

Operator Station

SpecCaseIH Puma 240Claas Axion 850Difference
TypeNot recordedCab

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Power

median 138 hp
A · 86th percentile (240 hp)B · 84th percentile (233 hp)

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 60th percentile (411 ci)B · 69th percentile (414 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 73rd percentile (16,800 lb)B · 77th percentile (17,850 lb)
A · Puma 240B · Axion 850Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCaseIH Puma 240Full spec pageClaas Axion 850