Head to head · Row Crop

Cockshutt 770 vs Oliver 88

Image not recorded
CockshuttModel A

Cockshutt 770

Row Crop

power
Not recorded
displacement
217 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
6
Full 770 specs
Oliver 88 Tractor
OliverModel B

Oliver 88

Row Crop

power
Not recorded
displacement
231 ci
Cylinders
6
Forward gears
6
Full 88 specs
CockshuttCockshutt 770
vs
OliverOliver 88

How they compare

Headline specs vs. the whole Row Crop

n = 1,2001,417

Engine Displacement

▲ 88 higher · +14 ci (+6%)
770217 ci
88231 ci
Median Row Crop Tractor391 ci

770 is in the 10th percentile; 88 is in the 13th · 1,409 models

Cylinders

= Effectively tied
7706
886
Median Row Crop Tractor6

770 is in the 50th percentile; 88 is in the 50th · 1,417 models

Forward Gears

= Effectively tied
7706
886
Median Row Crop Tractor16

770 is in the 11th percentile; 88 is in the 11th · 1,200 models

Operating Weight

▲ 770 higher · +496 lb (+10%)
7705,500 lb
885,004 lb
Median Row Crop Tractor12,307 lb

770 is in the 10th percentile; 88 is in the 8th · 1,350 models

770 (A)88 (B)Median Row Crop Tractor

Full comparison

Every spec, side by side

General Information

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver 88Difference
ManufacturerCockshuttOliver
Model77088
CategoryRow CropRow CropSame

Engine

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver 88Difference
ManufacturerWaukesha-OliverWaukesha-OliverSame
Model3.5L 6-cylWaukesha-Oliver
Rated RPM1,750RPMNot recorded
Cylinders66Same
Displacement217ci231ci88+14 ci · +6%
Bore3.5in3.5inSame
Stroke3.8in4in88+0.2 in · +5%

Transmission

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver 88Difference
TypeSliding gearGear with dry disc clutch

Dimensions & Weight

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver 88Difference
LengthNot recorded142in
WidthNot recorded67.7in
HeightNot recorded68.9in
Operating Weight5,500lb5,004lb770+496 lb · +10%

Hydraulics

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver 88Difference
Steering TypeManualManualSame

Power Take-off (PTO)

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver 88Difference
TypeNot recordedIndependent
Speed 1Not recorded540rpm

Hitch & Towing

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver 88Difference
Hitch CategoryI/IINot recorded

Chassis & Drive

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver 88Difference
Chassis Type4x2 2WD4x2 2WDSame
Drive Type2WD2WDSame
Steering TypeManualManualSame

Electrical

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver 88Difference
Starter TypeElectricElectricSame

Capacities

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver 88Difference
Coolant4.5gal4.5galSame

Operator Station

SpecCockshutt 770Oliver 88Difference
TypeNot recordedOpen

Category context

Both models against the field

Engine Displacement

median 391 ci
A · 10th percentile (217 ci)B · 13th percentile (231 ci)

Cylinders

median 6
A · 50th percentile (6)B · 50th percentile (6)

Forward Gears

median 16
A · 11th percentile (6)B · 11th percentile (6)

Operating Weight

median 12,307 lb
A · 10th percentile (5,500 lb)B · 8th percentile (5,004 lb)
A · 770B · 88Median Row Crop Tractor
Full spec pageCockshutt 770Full spec pageOliver 88