Cub Cadet XT2 LX54
The Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 is a powerful lawn and garden tractor designed for homeowners with large yards. It features a strong Kawasaki FR691V engine with 23 hp, which is above average for its class. This air-cooled, 2-cylinder gasoline engine provides plenty of power for mowing and other yard tasks. The XT2 LX54 has a 2WD drive system and a belt-driven hydrostatic transmission with infinite forward and reverse gears. This means you can easily change speeds without stopping. The tractor has a fuel capacity of 11.5 L and weighs 509 lb, making it lighter than many similar models. It comes with lawn/turf tires and an independent PTO with an electric clutch for easy attachment use. The open operator station and electric starter make it comfortable and easy to use for long periods.

Key specifications
- Category
- Lawn and Garden
- Engine power
- 23hp
- Operating weight
- 509 lb
- Transmission
- Belt-driven hydrostatic
Category comparison
XT2 LX54 compared with its category
vs. Lawn and Garden medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
All recorded Lawn and Garden tractors
This model
The XT2 LX54 ranks at the 76th percentile for engine power among recorded lawn and garden tractors.
Overview
About the Cub Cadet XT2 LX54
The Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 is a powerful lawn and garden tractor designed for homeowners with large yards. It features a strong Kawasaki FR691V engine with 23 hp, which is above average for its class. This air-cooled, 2-cylinder gasoline engine provides plenty of power for mowing and other yard tasks. The XT2 LX54 has a 2WD drive system and a belt-driven hydrostatic transmission with infinite forward and reverse gears. This means you can easily change speeds without stopping. The tractor has a fuel capacity of 11.5 L and weighs 509 lb, making it lighter than many similar models. It comes with lawn/turf tires and an independent PTO with an electric clutch for easy attachment use. The open operator station and electric starter make it comfortable and easy to use for long periods.
Full specifications
Recorded specifications
General
| Manufacturer | Cub Cadet |
|---|---|
| Model | XT2 LX54 |
| Category | Lawn and Garden tractor |
| Type | 4x2 2WD |
| Years built | 2015+ |
| Operating weight | 509lb(230.9 kg) |
Engine
| Make | Kawasaki |
|---|---|
| Model | FR691V |
| Power | 23hp(17.15 kW) |
| Cylinders | 2 |
| Displacement | 44.3ci(0.73 L) |
| Bore | 3.07in(77.98 mm) |
| Stroke | 2.99in(75.95 mm) |
Transmission
| Type | Belt-driven hydrostatic |
|---|
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x2 2WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 2WD |
| Steering | Manual |
| Brakes | Disc |
| Cab | Open operator station |
Power take-off
| Rear PTO | Independent with electric clutch |
|---|
Dimensions
| Length | 67.7in(1,720 mm) |
|---|---|
| Height | 42.1in(1,069 mm) |
| Operating weight | 509lb(230.9 kg) |
Capacities
| Fuel tank | 3.04gal(11.51 L) |
|---|
Closest alternatives
XT2 LX54 compared with the nearest models by horsepower
By engine horsepower, the nearest lawn and garden models to the XT2 LX54 are the Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 FAB and the Cub Cadet XT2 LX50. The Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 FAB matches it on rated power and weighs 70 lb less, so it is lighter for its power, which favors PTO and transport work over heavy draft. The Cub Cadet XT2 LX50 matches it on rated power at almost the same operating weight. Of the 3 models, the XT2 LX54 has the highest weight per horsepower at 22 lb per hp.
| Spec | Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 | Cub Cadet XT2 LX46 FAB | Cub Cadet XT2 LX50 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine power | 23 hp17.2 kW | 23 hp17.2 kW | 23 hp17.2 kW |
| Operating weight | 509 lb231 kg | 438 lb199 kg | 498 lb226 kg |
| Weight per hp | 22 lb/hp13 kg/kW | 19 lb/hp12 kg/kW | 22 lb/hp13 kg/kW |
| Displacement | 44.3 ci0.73 L | 44.3 ci0.73 L | 44.3 ci0.73 L |
| Cylinders | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Transmission | Belt-driven hydrostatic | Belt-driven Hydrostatic | Belt-driven hydrostatic |
| Drive | 2WD | 2WD | 2WD |
| Years built | 2015+ | 2015+ | 2015+ |
Calculators
Calculators for the XT2 LX54
PTO power
About 19 to 21 PTO hp
Estimated from the 23 hp engine rating. The calculator also estimates drawbar power by surface.
Implement sizing
Implements a 23 hp tractor can run
The calculator sizes mowers, tillers, discs, plows and balers for this tractor.
Ballast
26 lb per PTO hp as listed
Heavy draft work calls for 130 to 150 lb/hp. The calculator gives the ballast to add.
Units
23 hp is 17.2 kW
The converter gives kW and metric PS values, as used on European spec sheets.
Category medians
XT2 LX54 vs. Lawn and Garden median
Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 compared with other Lawn and Garden tractors
| Spec | This model | Lawn and Garden median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 23 hp | 18 hp | +28% | 76th |
| Engine Displacement | 44.3 ci | 41.1 ci | +8% | 68th |
| Cylinders | 2 | 2 | at median | 50th |
| Operating Weight | 509 lb | 738 lb | -31% | 19th |
| Length | 67.7 in | 71.7 in | -6% | 21st |
| Height | 42.1 in | 42.9 in | -2% | 40th |
Medians and percentiles are calculated from the lawn and garden tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 283–380 models).
Same manufacturer
Other Cub Cadet models
Other manufacturers
Models with similar horsepower
Gallery
Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 photos





FAQ
Frequently asked questions
When was the Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 in production?
The Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 was introduced in 2015.
What transmission is in the Cub Cadet XT2 LX54?
Transmission on the Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 is Belt-driven hydrostatic.
How much horsepower does the Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 have?
The Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 produces 23 hp from its 2-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 44.3 ci.
How much does the Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 weigh?
The Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 weighs about 509 lb in operating condition.
What is the fuel capacity of the Cub Cadet XT2 LX54?
The Cub Cadet XT2 LX54's fuel tank holds 3.04 gal.
What maintenance does the Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 require?
The Cub Cadet XT2 LX54 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.



