UtilityPerformance profile

Fendt 822 Vario

The Fendt 822 Vario is a powerful 4-wheel drive tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong Deutz engine with 6 cylinders and 200 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and intercooled, which means it can work hard without getting too hot. The tractor uses diesel fuel and has a special cooling system to keep it running smoothly. One of the best things about the 822 Vario is its special transmission. It can change speeds smoothly without stopping, making it easy to drive in fields or on roads. The tractor is big and sturdy, measuring about 207 inches long and 100 inches wide. It weighs a hefty 20,500 pounds, which helps it pull heavy loads. The tires are large, with bigger ones in the back for extra traction. Fendt, the company that makes this tractor, is known for building high-quality farm machines that last a long time.

ManufacturerFendtPower200 hpEngine6-cylTranscontinuously variable transmission (IVT)
Fendt 822 Vario

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
200hp
Operating Weight
20,500 lb
Transmission
continuously variable transmission (IVT)
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 822 Vario compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

200 hp · 95th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The 822 Vario ranks at the 95th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Fendt 822 Vario

The Fendt 822 Vario is a powerful 4-wheel drive tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong Deutz engine with 6 cylinders and 200 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and intercooled, which means it can work hard without getting too hot. The tractor uses diesel fuel and has a special cooling system to keep it running smoothly. One of the best things about the 822 Vario is its special transmission. It can change speeds smoothly without stopping, making it easy to drive in fields or on roads. The tractor is big and sturdy, measuring about 207 inches long and 100 inches wide. It weighs a hefty 20,500 pounds, which helps it pull heavy loads. The tires are large, with bigger ones in the back for extra traction. Fendt, the company that makes this tractor, is known for building high-quality farm machines that last a long time.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerFendt
Model822 Vario
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight20,500lb

Engine

MakeDeutz
Power200hp
Cylinders6
Displacement369.6ci
Bore3.98in
Stroke4.96in

Transmission

Typecontinuously variable transmission (IVT)

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD

Dimensions

Length207.6in
Width100.4in
Height128.7in
Operating weight20,500lb

Tires

Front540/65R30
Rear650/65R42

Head to head

822 Vario vs. Utility median

How the Fendt 822 Vario compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power200 hp55 hp+264%95th
Engine Displacement370 ci183 ci+102%88th
Cylinders64+50%93rd
Operating Weight20,500 lb5,303 lb+287%95th
Length208 in137 in+52%95th
Width100 in66 in+52%97th
Height129 in94.1 in+37%96th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,9335,720 models).

Explore

Fendt siblings

All Fendt models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What is the engine power output of the Fendt 822 Vario?

Rated engine output for the Fendt 822 Vario is 200 hp, delivered by a 6-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 369.6 ci.

What are the factory tire sizes for the Fendt 822 Vario?

The Fendt 822 Vario comes with 540/65R30 front tires and 650/65R42 rear tires.

What three-point hitch category does the Fendt 822 Vario use?

The Fendt 822 Vario has a Category Category 3 three-point hitch.

What is the operating weight of the Fendt 822 Vario?

In working trim, the Fendt 822 Vario comes in at roughly 20,500 lb.

Which transmission does the Fendt 822 Vario use?

The Fendt 822 Vario is equipped with a continuously variable transmission (IVT) transmission.

How do I maintain a Fendt 822 Vario?

Routine service for the Fendt 822 Vario covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.