Lawn and Garden

Hinomoto E182

The Hinomoto E182 is a compact 2WD tractor designed for small farms and light agricultural work. It features a manual transmission with 6 forward gears and 2 reverse gears, giving the operator good control over speed and power. The tractor is powered by a Toyosha S107 engine, which is a 2-cylinder diesel engine that is liquid-cooled for better performance in various weather conditions. This tractor has a small but capable engine, with a displacement of 65.3 cubic inches. It's built to be easy to maneuver, measuring 94 inches long and 47 inches wide. The E182 weighs 1,723 pounds, making it light enough to avoid excessive soil compaction while still providing enough weight for stability during operation. Overall, the Hinomoto E182 is a practical choice for farmers who need a reliable, no-frills tractor for everyday tasks on smaller properties.

ManufacturerHinomotoEngine2-cylTransManual
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Lawn and Garden
Operating Weight
1,723 lb
Transmission
Manual
Compare this model

Overview

About the Hinomoto E182

The Hinomoto E182 is a compact 2WD tractor designed for small farms and light agricultural work. It features a manual transmission with 6 forward gears and 2 reverse gears, giving the operator good control over speed and power. The tractor is powered by a Toyosha S107 engine, which is a 2-cylinder diesel engine that is liquid-cooled for better performance in various weather conditions. This tractor has a small but capable engine, with a displacement of 65.3 cubic inches. It's built to be easy to maneuver, measuring 94 inches long and 47 inches wide. The E182 weighs 1,723 pounds, making it light enough to avoid excessive soil compaction while still providing enough weight for stability during operation. Overall, the Hinomoto E182 is a practical choice for farmers who need a reliable, no-frills tractor for everyday tasks on smaller properties.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerHinomoto
ModelE182
CategoryLawn and Garden tractor
Type2WD
Operating weight1,723lb

Engine

MakeToyosha
ModelS107
Cylinders2
Displacement65.3ci

Transmission

TypeManual
Forward gears6
Reverse gears2

Chassis & drive

Chassis2WD
Drive2WD

Dimensions

Length94in
Width47in
Operating weight1,723lb

Head to head

E182 vs. Lawn and Garden median

How the Hinomoto E182 compares to other Lawn and Garden tractors

SpecThis modelLawn and Garden medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Displacement65.3 ci41.1 ci+59%84th
Cylinders22at median50th
Forward Gears66at median50th
Operating Weight1,723 lb738 lb+133%82nd
Length94 in71.7 in+31%84th
Width47 in43.3 in+9%60th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the lawn and garden tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 152376 models).

Explore

Hinomoto siblings

All Hinomoto models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What engine configuration does the Hinomoto E182 use?

The Hinomoto E182 is equipped with a 2-cylinder engine displacing 65.3 ci.

How much does the Hinomoto E182 weigh?

The Hinomoto E182 weighs about 1,723 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the Hinomoto E182?

Transmission on the Hinomoto E182 is Manual, with 6 forward speeds.

What maintenance does the Hinomoto E182 require?

Like any tractor, the Hinomoto E182 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.