UtilityPerformance profile

John Deere 3210

The John Deere 3210 is a utility tractor built for tough jobs on the farm. It has a strong 4-cylinder engine made by John Deere that puts out 65 horsepower. This engine is liquid-cooled and has an above-average displacement of 239 cubic inches. The tractor runs at 2150 RPM, which is lower than many other tractors. This 4-wheel drive tractor has a cab for the driver's comfort and safety. It uses hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to control. The transmission has 20 forward and 20 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. The John Deere 3210 is quite heavy, weighing 7340 pounds, which is above average for tractors of its class. It's 153 inches long and 96.5 inches tall, with big ag tires that can handle rough farm terrain. The tractor has a category II hitch, making it suitable for many farm implements.

ManufacturerJohn DeerePower65 hpEngine4-cylTransSynchronized/Power shift
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
65hp
Operating Weight
7,340 lb
Transmission
Synchronized/Power shift
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 3210 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

65 hp · 59th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The 3210 ranks at the 59th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the John Deere 3210

The John Deere 3210 is a utility tractor built for tough jobs on the farm. It has a strong 4-cylinder engine made by John Deere that puts out 65 horsepower. This engine is liquid-cooled and has an above-average displacement of 239 cubic inches. The tractor runs at 2150 RPM, which is lower than many other tractors. This 4-wheel drive tractor has a cab for the driver's comfort and safety. It uses hydrostatic power steering, making it easy to control. The transmission has 20 forward and 20 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. The John Deere 3210 is quite heavy, weighing 7340 pounds, which is above average for tractors of its class. It's 153 inches long and 96.5 inches tall, with big ag tires that can handle rough farm terrain. The tractor has a category II hitch, making it suitable for many farm implements.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerJohn Deere
Model3210
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight7,340lb

Engine

MakeJohn Deere
Power65hp
Cylinders4
Displacement239ci
Bore4.19in
Stroke4.33in

Transmission

TypeSynchronized/Power shift
Forward gears20
Reverse gears20

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringHydrostatic power steering
CabCab

Dimensions

Length153in
Height96.5in
Operating weight7,340lb

Tires

Front11.2R28
Rear13.6R36

Head to head

3210 vs. Utility median

How the John Deere 3210 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power65 hp55 hp+18%59th
Engine Displacement239 ci183 ci+31%66th
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears2012+67%86th
Operating Weight7,340 lb5,303 lb+38%70th
Length153 in137 in+12%69th
Height96.5 in94.1 in+3%56th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4,3215,720 models).

Explore

John Deere siblings

All John Deere models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the John Deere 3210 have?

The John Deere 3210 produces 65 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 239 ci.

What are the factory tire sizes for the John Deere 3210?

The John Deere 3210 comes with 11.2R28 front tires and 13.6R36 rear tires.

What three-point hitch category does the John Deere 3210 use?

The John Deere 3210 has a Category II three-point hitch.

How much does the John Deere 3210 weigh?

The John Deere 3210 weighs about 7,340 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the John Deere 3210?

Transmission on the John Deere 3210 is Synchronized/Power shift, with 20 forward speeds.

What maintenance does the John Deere 3210 require?

Like any tractor, the John Deere 3210 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.