John Deere 9560R Scraper Special

The John Deere 9560R Scraper Special is a powerful tractor built for heavy-duty work. It has a strong diesel engine with six cylinders and a displacement of 824 ci. This engine is turbocharged and can produce an impressive 560 hp at 2100 rpm. The tractor has a large fuel tank that can hold 350.1 gallons, allowing for long work hours without frequent refueling. This tractor is designed for big jobs and has features to match. It has a long wheelbase of 11.5 ft, which helps with stability. The hydraulic system can pump 48.1 gpm, making it great for operating large attachments. It also has a category 3 hitch, which can handle heavy implements. The 9560R Scraper Special has a tight turning radius of 14.6 ft, making it easy to maneuver for its size. John Deere is known for making reliable farm equipment, and this tractor is no exception.

ManufacturerJohn DeerePower560 hp(417.6 kW)Class300+ HP tractors →Engine6-cylinder
John Deere 9560R Scraper Special

Key specifications

Category
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine power
560hp
Compare this model

Category comparison

9560R Scraper Special compared with its category

vs. Four-Wheel Drive median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Four-Wheel Drive tractors

560 hp · 86th

This model

84
Median 375 hp
549
This modelFour-Wheel Drive tractorsMediann = 162

The 9560R Scraper Special ranks at the 86th percentile for engine power among recorded four-wheel drive tractors.

Overview

About the John Deere 9560R Scraper Special

The John Deere 9560R Scraper Special is a powerful tractor built for heavy-duty work. It has a strong diesel engine with six cylinders and a displacement of 824 ci. This engine is turbocharged and can produce an impressive 560 hp at 2100 rpm. The tractor has a large fuel tank that can hold 350.1 gallons, allowing for long work hours without frequent refueling. This tractor is designed for big jobs and has features to match. It has a long wheelbase of 11.5 ft, which helps with stability. The hydraulic system can pump 48.1 gpm, making it great for operating large attachments. It also has a category 3 hitch, which can handle heavy implements. The 9560R Scraper Special has a tight turning radius of 14.6 ft, making it easy to maneuver for its size. John Deere is known for making reliable farm equipment, and this tractor is no exception.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerJohn Deere
Model9560R Scraper Special
CategoryFour-Wheel Drive tractor

Engine

Power560hp(417.6 kW)
Cylinders6
Displacement824ci(13.5 L)

Hydraulics

Pump flow48.1gpm(182.1 L/min)

Dimensions

Wheelbase138in(3,505 mm)

Capacities

Fuel tank350.1gal(1,325 L)

Closest alternatives

9560R Scraper Special compared with the nearest models by horsepower

The closest four-wheel drive models to the John Deere 9560R Scraper Special by rated horsepower are the John Deere 9560R and the John Deere 9570R. The John Deere 9560R matches it on rated power. The John Deere 9570R is rated 10 hp higher.

John Deere 9560R Scraper Special compared with John Deere 9560R and John Deere 9570R
SpecJohn Deere 9560R Scraper SpecialJohn Deere 9560RJohn Deere 9570R
Engine power560 hp417.6 kW560 hp417.6 kW570 hp425 kW
Operating weight-43,410 lb19,690 kg43,550 lb19,754 kg
Weight per hp-78 lb/hp47 kg/kW76 lb/hp46 kg/kW
Displacement824 ci13.5 L826 ci13.54 L912 ci14.95 L
Cylinders666
Transmission-Selective gear fixed ratio with full range operator-controlled powershiftFull Power Shift

Calculators

Calculators for the 9560R Scraper Special

Category medians

9560R Scraper Special vs. Four-Wheel Drive median

John Deere 9560R Scraper Special compared with other Four-Wheel Drive tractors

SpecThis modelFour-Wheel Drive medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power560 hp375 hp+49%86th
Engine Displacement824 ci826 ci0%47th
Cylinders66at median50th

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the four-wheel drive tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 152–162 models).

Same manufacturer

Other John Deere models

All John Deere models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the engine power output of the John Deere 9560R Scraper Special?

Rated engine output for the John Deere 9560R Scraper Special is 560 hp, delivered by a 6-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 824 ci.

What hitch category is the John Deere 9560R Scraper Special?

The John Deere 9560R Scraper Special uses a Category 3 hitch.

What is the fuel capacity of the John Deere 9560R Scraper Special?

The John Deere 9560R Scraper Special's fuel tank holds 350.1 gal.

How do I maintain a John Deere 9560R Scraper Special?

Routine service for the John Deere 9560R Scraper Special covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.