Kubota GT-5
The Kubota GT-5 is a utility tractor that was made from 1990 to 2000. It's a small but strong helper for farms and gardens. This tractor has four-wheel drive, which means it can handle tough ground and steep hills. The GT-5 has a Kubota V1505L engine with four cylinders. It runs on diesel fuel and doesn't need extra air pushed into it. The engine is liquid-cooled to keep it from getting too hot. It can make 22.7 horsepower, which is enough for many farm jobs. The tractor has a special transmission that lets you change speed smoothly without stopping. It can go forward and backward with many speed choices. The GT-5 is not very heavy, weighing 2006 pounds, but it's strong enough for its size. It has big tires made for farm work, both in the front and back. This tractor is 111 inches long, 48 inches wide, and 76.2 inches tall. It has a hitch in the back to attach tools. The driver can sit in an open area with a safety bar or in a closed cab if they want. The GT-5 starts with an electric starter, making it easy to use. It's a good choice for farmers who need a reliable, small tractor for everyday tasks.
Quick specs
- Category
- Utility
- Engine Power Output
- 23hp
- Operating Weight
- 2,006 lb
- Transmission
- Hydrostatic
At a glance
How the GT-5 compares
vs. Utility medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Utility tractors
This model
The GT-5 ranks at the 12th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.
Overview
About the Kubota GT-5
The Kubota GT-5 is a utility tractor that was made from 1990 to 2000. It's a small but strong helper for farms and gardens. This tractor has four-wheel drive, which means it can handle tough ground and steep hills. The GT-5 has a Kubota V1505L engine with four cylinders. It runs on diesel fuel and doesn't need extra air pushed into it. The engine is liquid-cooled to keep it from getting too hot. It can make 22.7 horsepower, which is enough for many farm jobs. The tractor has a special transmission that lets you change speed smoothly without stopping. It can go forward and backward with many speed choices. The GT-5 is not very heavy, weighing 2006 pounds, but it's strong enough for its size. It has big tires made for farm work, both in the front and back. This tractor is 111 inches long, 48 inches wide, and 76.2 inches tall. It has a hitch in the back to attach tools. The driver can sit in an open area with a safety bar or in a closed cab if they want. The GT-5 starts with an electric starter, making it easy to use. It's a good choice for farmers who need a reliable, small tractor for everyday tasks.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Kubota |
|---|---|
| Model | GT-5 |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4x4 MFWD 4WD |
| Years built | 1990–2000 |
| Operating weight | 2,006lb |
Engine
| Make | Kubota |
|---|---|
| Model | V1505L |
| Power | 22.7hp |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 91.4ci |
| Bore | 3.07in |
| Stroke | 3.09in |
Transmission
| Type | Hydrostatic |
|---|
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x4 MFWD 4WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 4WD |
| Cab | ROPS, Cab (optional) |
Dimensions
| Length | 111in |
|---|---|
| Width | 48in |
| Height | 76.2in |
| Operating weight | 2,006lb |
Head to head
GT-5 vs. Utility median
How the Kubota GT-5 compares to other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 22.7 hp | 55 hp | -59% | 12th |
| Engine Displacement | 91.4 ci | 183 ci | -50% | 18th |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 | at median | 50th |
| Operating Weight | 2,006 lb | 5,303 lb | -62% | 12th |
| Length | 111 in | 137 in | -19% | 17th |
| Width | 48 in | 66 in | -27% | 14th |
| Height | 76.2 in | 94.1 in | -19% | 22nd |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,933–5,720 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Kubota tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kubota B2231 | 22.7 hp | — | 2018+ | Compare → |
| Kubota FT23 | 22.7 hp | 2,006 lb | 2012–2015 | Compare → |
| Kubota GL221 | 22.7 hp | — | 1996–2001 | Compare → |
| Kubota GL23 | 22.7 hp | 2,337 lb | 1990–1992 | Compare → |
| Kubota GT-23 | 22.7 hp | 1,984 lb | 2001–2002 | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGCO ST22A | 22.5 hp | 1,600 lb | — | Compare → |
| AGCO ST24A | 22.5 hp | 1,800 lb | — | Compare → |
| Bolens HT23 | 23 hp | 1,098 lb | 1979–1987 | Compare → |
| Allis Chalmers CA | 23.1 hp | 2,835 lb | 1950–1958 | Compare → |
| Allis Chalmers D270 | 22 hp | 2,500 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Kubota siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
When was the Kubota GT-5 made?
The Kubota GT-5 was manufactured from 1990 to 2000.
Which transmission does the Kubota GT-5 use?
The Kubota GT-5 is equipped with a Hydrostatic transmission.
What three-point hitch category does the Kubota GT-5 use?
The Kubota GT-5 has a Category Category 3 three-point hitch.
What is the engine power output of the Kubota GT-5?
Rated engine output for the Kubota GT-5 is 22.7 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 91.4 ci.
What is the operating weight of the Kubota GT-5?
In working trim, the Kubota GT-5 comes in at roughly 2,006 lb.
How do I maintain a Kubota GT-5?
Routine service for the Kubota GT-5 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.


