Massey Ferguson 394S
The Massey Ferguson 394S is a versatile tractor designed for both general agricultural work and specialized orchard or vineyard tasks. Built between 1994 and 1999, this 2-wheel drive tractor is powered by a Perkins A4.248 diesel engine. The engine has 4 cylinders and produces 81 horsepower, which is above average for tractors of its class. It's cooled by liquid and breathes naturally without a turbocharger. This tractor features a synchro transmission with 12 forward gears and 4 reverse gears, giving the operator plenty of options for different tasks. The 394S has power steering for easy handling and a three-point hitch at the rear for attaching various implements. It's a compact machine, measuring 135.6 inches long, 55.5 inches wide, and 89.8 inches tall. Weighing 5,291 pounds, it's about average in terms of weight for similar tractors. The 394S comes with agricultural tires on both front and rear, with the front tires sized at 7.5L-16 and larger rear tires at 16.9-24. It uses a 12-volt electric starter system, which is standard for most modern tractors.

Quick specs
- Category
- Agricultural
- Engine Power Output
- 81hp
- Operating Weight
- 5,291 lb
- Transmission
- Synchro
At a glance
How the 394S compares
vs. Agricultural medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Agricultural tractors
This model
The 394S ranks at the 29th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.
Overview
About the Massey Ferguson 394S
The Massey Ferguson 394S is a versatile tractor designed for both general agricultural work and specialized orchard or vineyard tasks. Built between 1994 and 1999, this 2-wheel drive tractor is powered by a Perkins A4.248 diesel engine. The engine has 4 cylinders and produces 81 horsepower, which is above average for tractors of its class. It's cooled by liquid and breathes naturally without a turbocharger. This tractor features a synchro transmission with 12 forward gears and 4 reverse gears, giving the operator plenty of options for different tasks. The 394S has power steering for easy handling and a three-point hitch at the rear for attaching various implements. It's a compact machine, measuring 135.6 inches long, 55.5 inches wide, and 89.8 inches tall. Weighing 5,291 pounds, it's about average in terms of weight for similar tractors. The 394S comes with agricultural tires on both front and rear, with the front tires sized at 7.5L-16 and larger rear tires at 16.9-24. It uses a 12-volt electric starter system, which is standard for most modern tractors.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Massey Ferguson |
|---|---|
| Model | 394S |
| Category | Agricultural tractor |
| Type | 4x2 2WD |
| Years built | 1994–1999 |
| Operating weight | 5,291lb |
Engine
| Make | Perkins |
|---|---|
| Model | A4.248 |
| Power | 81hp |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 248ci |
| Bore | 3.98in |
| Stroke | 5in |
Transmission
| Type | Synchro |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 12 |
| Reverse gears | 4 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x2 2WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 2WD |
| Steering | Power |
Dimensions
| Length | 135.6in |
|---|---|
| Width | 55.5in |
| Height | 89.8in |
| Operating weight | 5,291lb |
Head to head
394S vs. Agricultural median
How the Massey Ferguson 394S compares to other Agricultural tractors
| Spec | This model | Agricultural median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 81 hp | 110 hp | -26% | 29th |
| Engine Displacement | 248 ci | 336 ci | -26% | 29th |
| Cylinders | 4 | 5.5 | -27% | 31st |
| Forward Gears | 12 | 16 | -25% | 33rd |
| Operating Weight | 5,291 lb | 10,914 lb | -52% | 14th |
| Length | 136 in | 173 in | -22% | 17th |
| Width | 55.5 in | 79.5 in | -30% | 20th |
| Height | 89.8 in | 111 in | -19% | 20th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the agricultural tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 497–1,130 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Massey Ferguson tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massey Ferguson 3235 | 80 hp | — | — | Compare → |
| Massey Ferguson 3435 | 80 hp | — | 2005–2010 | Compare → |
| Massey Ferguson 4400 | 82 hp | — | 2011–2021 | Compare → |
| Massey Ferguson 3340 | 79.1 hp | 4,740 lb | — | Compare → |
| Massey Ferguson 5420 | 79 hp | 8,378 lb | 2011–2013 | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agrinar T-85 | 80.9 hp | 3,000 lb | — | Compare → |
| AGCO GT75 | 83 hp | 5,511 lb | 2004–2007 | Compare → |
| Agco GT75A | 83 hp | 6,040.7 lb | — | Compare → |
| AGCO LT75 | 78.98 hp | 9,600 lb | — | Compare → |
| Agco LT90 | 85 hp | 8,980 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Massey Ferguson siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
Gallery
Massey Ferguson 394S photos






FAQ
Common questions
What years was the Massey Ferguson 394S manufactured?
Production of the Massey Ferguson 394S ran from 1994 through 1999.
How powerful is the Massey Ferguson 394S?
The Massey Ferguson 394S has an engine power output of 81 hp. It is powered by a 4-cylinder engine displacing 248 ci.
What is the working weight of the Massey Ferguson 394S?
The operating weight of the Massey Ferguson 394S is approximately 5,291 lb.
What type of transmission does the Massey Ferguson 394S have?
The Massey Ferguson 394S uses a Synchro transmission offering 12 forward gears.
What three-point hitch category does the Massey Ferguson 394S use?
The Massey Ferguson 394S has a Category Category 3 three-point hitch.
What routine service does the Massey Ferguson 394S need?
Regular maintenance for the Massey Ferguson 394S includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.





