UtilityPerformance profile

McCormick Intl CT36

The McCormick International CT36 is a compact utility tractor built for versatility and efficiency. This 4-wheel drive tractor is powered by a Mitsubishi diesel engine with 4 cylinders and 38 horsepower. The engine is liquid-cooled and has a displacement of 107 cubic inches, which is below average for its class. However, its rated speed of 2600 rpm is quite high, making it responsive and capable for various tasks. The CT36 features a 12-forward and 12-reverse gear transmission, giving operators plenty of options for different jobs. It has power steering for easy handling and a Category I hitch at the rear for attaching implements. The tractor's compact size, measuring 118 inches long, 66.5 inches wide, and 89.8 inches tall, makes it ideal for working in tight spaces. With an operating weight of 2,711 pounds, it's on the lighter side, which can be beneficial for reducing soil compaction. The CT36 comes with industrial tires both front and rear, suitable for a range of farm and construction applications.

ManufacturerMcCormick IntlPower38 hpEngine4-cyl
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
38hp
Operating Weight
2,711 lb
Compare this model

At a glance

How the CT36 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

38 hp · 31st

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The CT36 ranks at the 31st percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the McCormick Intl CT36

The McCormick International CT36 is a compact utility tractor built for versatility and efficiency. This 4-wheel drive tractor is powered by a Mitsubishi diesel engine with 4 cylinders and 38 horsepower. The engine is liquid-cooled and has a displacement of 107 cubic inches, which is below average for its class. However, its rated speed of 2600 rpm is quite high, making it responsive and capable for various tasks. The CT36 features a 12-forward and 12-reverse gear transmission, giving operators plenty of options for different jobs. It has power steering for easy handling and a Category I hitch at the rear for attaching implements. The tractor's compact size, measuring 118 inches long, 66.5 inches wide, and 89.8 inches tall, makes it ideal for working in tight spaces. With an operating weight of 2,711 pounds, it's on the lighter side, which can be beneficial for reducing soil compaction. The CT36 comes with industrial tires both front and rear, suitable for a range of farm and construction applications.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerMcCormick Intl
ModelCT36
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight2,711lb

Engine

MakeMitsubishi
Power38hp
Cylinders4
Displacement107ci
Bore3.07in
Stroke3.6in

Transmission

Forward gears12
Reverse gears12

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringPower

Dimensions

Length118in
Width66.5in
Height89.8in
Operating weight2,711lb

Head to head

CT36 vs. Utility median

How the McCormick Intl CT36 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power38 hp55 hp-31%31st
Engine Displacement107 ci183 ci-42%25th
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears1212at median50th
Operating Weight2,711 lb5,303 lb-49%19th
Length118 in137 in-14%25th
Width66.5 in66 in+1%51st
Height89.8 in94.1 in-5%39th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,9335,720 models).

Explore

McCormick Intl siblings

All McCormick Intl models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How powerful is the McCormick Intl CT36?

The McCormick Intl CT36 has an engine power output of 38 hp. It is powered by a 4-cylinder engine displacing 107 ci.

What hitch category is the McCormick Intl CT36?

The McCormick Intl CT36 uses a Category Category 3 hitch.

What is the working weight of the McCormick Intl CT36?

The operating weight of the McCormick Intl CT36 is approximately 2,711 lb.

What routine service does the McCormick Intl CT36 need?

Regular maintenance for the McCormick Intl CT36 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.