UtilityPerformance profile

Antonio Carraro TTR 4400

The Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 is a compact utility tractor built for versatility and power. It features a 4x4 articulated chassis with four-wheel drive, making it great for tight spaces and tough terrain. The tractor is powered by a Yanmar 3TNV88 diesel engine with 38 horsepower, which is average for its class. This engine has three cylinders and uses direct injection for efficient fuel use. At 118.5 inches long and 47.2 inches wide, the TTR 4400 is small enough to maneuver easily but still capable of handling serious work. It weighs 2,811 pounds, which is on the lighter side for tractors. The tractor has a hydrostatic transmission with three ranges, giving the operator smooth control over speed and direction. It also comes with hydraulic power steering for easy handling and a Category I rear hitch for attaching various implements. With its combination of compact size and useful features, the Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 is well-suited for small farms, landscaping, and other utility tasks.

ManufacturerAntonio CarraroPower38 hpEngine3-cylTransHydrostatic
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
38hp
Operating Weight
2,811 lb
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Compare this model

At a glance

How the TTR 4400 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

38 hp · 31st

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The TTR 4400 ranks at the 31st percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Antonio Carraro TTR 4400

The Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 is a compact utility tractor built for versatility and power. It features a 4x4 articulated chassis with four-wheel drive, making it great for tight spaces and tough terrain. The tractor is powered by a Yanmar 3TNV88 diesel engine with 38 horsepower, which is average for its class. This engine has three cylinders and uses direct injection for efficient fuel use. At 118.5 inches long and 47.2 inches wide, the TTR 4400 is small enough to maneuver easily but still capable of handling serious work. It weighs 2,811 pounds, which is on the lighter side for tractors. The tractor has a hydrostatic transmission with three ranges, giving the operator smooth control over speed and direction. It also comes with hydraulic power steering for easy handling and a Category I rear hitch for attaching various implements. With its combination of compact size and useful features, the Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 is well-suited for small farms, landscaping, and other utility tasks.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerAntonio Carraro
ModelTTR 4400
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4 articulated 4WD
Operating weight2,811lb

Engine

MakeYanmar
Model3TNV88
Power38hp
Cylinders3
Displacement100.2ci
Bore3.46in
Stroke3.54in

Transmission

TypeHydrostatic

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 articulated 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringHydraulic power

Dimensions

Length118.5in
Width47.2in
Operating weight2,811lb

Head to head

TTR 4400 vs. Utility median

How the Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power38 hp55 hp-31%31st
Engine Displacement100 ci183 ci-45%22nd
Cylinders34-25%23rd
Operating Weight2,811 lb5,303 lb-47%20th
Length119 in137 in-13%25th
Width47.2 in66 in-28%13th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,9335,720 models).

Explore

Antonio Carraro siblings

All Antonio Carraro models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 have?

The Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 produces 38 hp from its 3-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 100.2 ci.

How much does the Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 weigh?

The Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 weighs about 2,811 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the Antonio Carraro TTR 4400?

Transmission on the Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 is Hydrostatic.

What hitch category is the Antonio Carraro TTR 4400?

The Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 uses a Category I hitch.

What maintenance does the Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 require?

Like any tractor, the Antonio Carraro TTR 4400 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.