AgriculturalPerformance profile

McCormick Intl XTX165

The McCormick Intl XTX165 is a powerful 4WD tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong diesel engine with 6 cylinders and 162 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and liquid-cooled, which helps it run smoothly in various conditions. The tractor has a partial power shift transmission with 48 forward gears and 40 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. This tractor is big and sturdy, measuring 205 inches long, 98 inches wide, and 114 inches tall. It weighs 14,330 pounds, making it a heavy-duty machine. The XTX165 has large 38-inch tires on both the front and back, which helps it handle rough terrain. It also has a closed center hydraulic system and a category 3 hitch at the rear for attaching various farm tools. The driver sits in a comfortable cab, protected from the elements while working.

ManufacturerMcCormick IntlPower162 hpEngine6-cylTransPartial Power Shift
McCormick Intl XTX165

Quick specs

Category
Agricultural
Engine Power Output
162hp
Operating Weight
14,330 lb
Transmission
Partial Power Shift
Compare this model

At a glance

How the XTX165 compares

vs. Agricultural median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Agricultural tractors

162 hp · 72nd

This model

13
Median 110 hp
282
This modelAgricultural tractorsMediann = 1,028

The XTX165 ranks at the 72nd percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.

Overview

About the McCormick Intl XTX165

The McCormick Intl XTX165 is a powerful 4WD tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong diesel engine with 6 cylinders and 162 horsepower. This engine is turbocharged and liquid-cooled, which helps it run smoothly in various conditions. The tractor has a partial power shift transmission with 48 forward gears and 40 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. This tractor is big and sturdy, measuring 205 inches long, 98 inches wide, and 114 inches tall. It weighs 14,330 pounds, making it a heavy-duty machine. The XTX165 has large 38-inch tires on both the front and back, which helps it handle rough terrain. It also has a closed center hydraulic system and a category 3 hitch at the rear for attaching various farm tools. The driver sits in a comfortable cab, protected from the elements while working.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerMcCormick Intl
ModelXTX165
CategoryAgricultural tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight14,330lb

Engine

MakeMcCormick Intl
Power162hp
Cylinders6
Displacement410.6ci

Transmission

TypePartial Power Shift
Forward gears48
Reverse gears40

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
CabCab

Hydraulics

TypeClosed Center

Dimensions

Length205in
Width98in
Height114in
Operating weight14,330lb

Tires

Rear38

Head to head

XTX165 vs. Agricultural median

How the McCormick Intl XTX165 compares to other Agricultural tractors

SpecThis modelAgricultural medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power162 hp110 hp+47%72nd
Engine Displacement411 ci336 ci+22%70th
Cylinders65.5+9%74th
Forward Gears4816+200%99th
Operating Weight14,330 lb10,914 lb+31%67th
Length205 in173 in+19%81st
Width98 in79.5 in+23%79th
Height114 in111 in+3%60th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the agricultural tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4971,130 models).

Explore

McCormick Intl siblings

All McCormick Intl models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How much horsepower does the McCormick Intl XTX165 have?

The McCormick Intl XTX165 produces 162 hp from its 6-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 410.6 ci.

What transmission is in the McCormick Intl XTX165?

Transmission on the McCormick Intl XTX165 is Partial Power Shift, with 48 forward speeds.

What type of hydraulic system does the McCormick Intl XTX165 use?

Hydraulics on the McCormick Intl XTX165 are Closed Center.

What size tires does the McCormick Intl XTX165 use?

Factory rubber for the McCormick Intl XTX165 is 38 rear tires.

What hitch category is the McCormick Intl XTX165?

The McCormick Intl XTX165 uses a Category 3 hitch.

How much does the McCormick Intl XTX165 weigh?

The McCormick Intl XTX165 weighs about 14,330 lb in operating condition.

What maintenance does the McCormick Intl XTX165 require?

Like any tractor, the McCormick Intl XTX165 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.