UtilityPerformance profile

Shibaura S700

The Shibaura S700 is a utility tractor designed for various farm tasks. It has a 2WD drive system, which means it has two wheels that power the tractor. This tractor is built with a 4x2 2WD chassis, making it suitable for lighter work on flat or slightly uneven ground. Under the hood, the S700 features a Shibaura LE752 engine. This engine is liquid-cooled and runs on diesel fuel. It has two cylinders and produces 14.8 hp of power, which is also listed as 11.0 kW. Compared to other tractors, the S700's engine power is quite low, placing it in the bottom range of available models. This makes the S700 best suited for small farms or light-duty tasks where high power isn't necessary.

ManufacturerShibauraPower14.8 hpEngine2-cyl
Shibaura S700

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
15hp
Compare this model

At a glance

How the S700 compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

14.8 hp · 2nd

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The S700 ranks at the 2nd percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Shibaura S700

The Shibaura S700 is a utility tractor designed for various farm tasks. It has a 2WD drive system, which means it has two wheels that power the tractor. This tractor is built with a 4x2 2WD chassis, making it suitable for lighter work on flat or slightly uneven ground. Under the hood, the S700 features a Shibaura LE752 engine. This engine is liquid-cooled and runs on diesel fuel. It has two cylinders and produces 14.8 hp of power, which is also listed as 11.0 kW. Compared to other tractors, the S700's engine power is quite low, placing it in the bottom range of available models. This makes the S700 best suited for small farms or light-duty tasks where high power isn't necessary.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerShibaura
ModelS700
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x2 2WD

Engine

MakeShibaura
ModelLE752
Power14.8hp
Cylinders2

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2 2WD
Drive2WD

Head to head

S700 vs. Utility median

How the Shibaura S700 compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power14.8 hp55 hp-73%2nd
Cylinders24-50%3rd

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 5,3835,720 models).

Explore

Shibaura siblings

All Shibaura models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What is the engine power output of the Shibaura S700?

Rated engine output for the Shibaura S700 is 14.8 hp, delivered by a 2-cylinder engine.

How do I maintain a Shibaura S700?

Routine service for the Shibaura S700 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.