Shibaura SD1500
The Shibaura SD1500 is a small utility tractor that was made from 1979 to 1981. It's a 2-wheel drive tractor with a simple gear transmission. The SD1500 has 8 forward gears and 2 reverse gears, giving farmers good control over their speed. This tractor is powered by a Shibaura LE802B diesel engine. The engine has 2 cylinders and is naturally aspirated, which means it doesn't use a turbocharger. It produces 15 horsepower, which is on the lower end for tractors. The SD1500 is quite light, weighing only 1800 pounds. It has an open operator station and uses agricultural tires. The tractor offers three PTO speeds: 540, 1000, and 1500 rpm, making it versatile for different farm tasks.
Quick specs
- Category
- Utility
- Engine Power Output
- 15hp
- Operating Weight
- 1,800 lb
- Transmission
- Gear
At a glance
How the SD1500 compares
vs. Utility medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Utility tractors
This model
The SD1500 ranks at the 3rd percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.
Overview
About the Shibaura SD1500
The Shibaura SD1500 is a small utility tractor that was made from 1979 to 1981. It's a 2-wheel drive tractor with a simple gear transmission. The SD1500 has 8 forward gears and 2 reverse gears, giving farmers good control over their speed. This tractor is powered by a Shibaura LE802B diesel engine. The engine has 2 cylinders and is naturally aspirated, which means it doesn't use a turbocharger. It produces 15 horsepower, which is on the lower end for tractors. The SD1500 is quite light, weighing only 1800 pounds. It has an open operator station and uses agricultural tires. The tractor offers three PTO speeds: 540, 1000, and 1500 rpm, making it versatile for different farm tasks.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Shibaura |
|---|---|
| Model | SD1500 |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4x2 2WD |
| Years built | 1979–1981 |
| Operating weight | 1,800lb |
Engine
| Make | Shibaura |
|---|---|
| Model | LE802B |
| Power | 15hp |
| Cylinders | 2 |
| Displacement | 48.9ci |
| Bore | 3.15in |
| Stroke | 3.15in |
Transmission
| Type | Gear |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 8 |
| Reverse gears | 2 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x2 2WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 2WD |
| Cab | Open |
Power take-off
| PTO speed | 540rpm |
|---|
Dimensions
| Operating weight | 1,800lb |
|---|
Head to head
SD1500 vs. Utility median
How the Shibaura SD1500 compares to other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 15 hp | 55 hp | -73% | 3rd |
| Engine Displacement | 48.9 ci | 183 ci | -73% | 2nd |
| Cylinders | 2 | 4 | -50% | 3rd |
| Forward Gears | 8 | 12 | -33% | 23rd |
| Operating Weight | 1,800 lb | 5,303 lb | -66% | 9th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 4,941–5,720 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Shibaura tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shibaura P15F | 15 hp | — | — | Compare → |
| Shibaura S700 | 14.8 hp | — | — | Compare → |
| Shibaura SD1540B | 14.8 hp | — | — | Compare → |
| Shibaura 1300 | 15.3 hp | 1,873 lb | 1979–1982 | Compare → |
| Shibaura 1210 | 16 hp | 1,329 lb | 1983–1986 | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolens G152 | 15 hp | 1,034 lb | — | Compare → |
| Bolens G154 | 15 hp | 1,124 lb | — | Compare → |
| Bolens H1502 | 15 hp | 1,080 lb | — | Compare → |
| Cub Cadet 1515 | 15 hp | 498 lb | 2002+ | Compare → |
| Cub Cadet 1525 | 15 hp | 500 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Shibaura siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
When was the Shibaura SD1500 in production?
Shibaura SD1500 production started in 1979 and ended in 1981.
How much horsepower does the Shibaura SD1500 have?
The Shibaura SD1500 produces 15 hp from its 2-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 48.9 ci.
How much does the Shibaura SD1500 weigh?
The Shibaura SD1500 weighs about 1,800 lb in operating condition.
What transmission is in the Shibaura SD1500?
Transmission on the Shibaura SD1500 is Gear, with 8 forward speeds.
What maintenance does the Shibaura SD1500 require?
Like any tractor, the Shibaura SD1500 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.



