Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30 is a 2WD tractor built for farm work. It has a strong Deutz engine with 4 cylinders that runs on diesel fuel. This engine is air-cooled and can produce 73.8 hp at 2300 rpm. The tractor has a synchronized transmission with 15 forward gears and 5 reverse gears, giving it a total of 20 gears to choose from. This tractor is quite big, measuring 159.1 inches long, 79.9 inches wide, and 103.7 inches tall. It weighs 7937 lb, which helps it stay stable during tough jobs. The DX 4.30 has agricultural tires on both the front and back, perfect for working in fields. It also has a Category 2 hitch at the rear, making it easy to attach different farm tools. The tractor starts up easily with its electric starter, ready to work when you are.

ManufacturerDeutz-FahrPower73.8 hp(55.0 kW)Class60–100 HP tractors →Engine4-cylinderTransmissionSynchronized
Image not recorded

Key specifications

Category
Utility
Engine power
74hp
Operating weight
7,937 lb
Transmission
Synchronized
Compare this model

Category comparison

DX 4.30 compared with its category

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Utility tractors

73.8 hp · 66th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The DX 4.30 ranks at the 66th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30 is a 2WD tractor built for farm work. It has a strong Deutz engine with 4 cylinders that runs on diesel fuel. This engine is air-cooled and can produce 73.8 hp at 2300 rpm. The tractor has a synchronized transmission with 15 forward gears and 5 reverse gears, giving it a total of 20 gears to choose from. This tractor is quite big, measuring 159.1 inches long, 79.9 inches wide, and 103.7 inches tall. It weighs 7937 lb, which helps it stay stable during tough jobs. The DX 4.30 has agricultural tires on both the front and back, perfect for working in fields. It also has a Category 2 hitch at the rear, making it easy to attach different farm tools. The tractor starts up easily with its electric starter, ready to work when you are.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerDeutz-Fahr
ModelDX 4.30
CategoryUtility tractor
Type2WD
Operating weight7,937lb(3,600 kg)

Engine

MakeDeutz
ModelF4L 913
Power73.8hp(55.03 kW)
Cylinders4
Displacement249.3ci(4.09 L)
Bore3.94in(100.1 mm)
Stroke4.84in(122.9 mm)

Transmission

TypeSynchronized
Forward gears15
Reverse gears5

Chassis & drive

Chassis2WD
Drive2WD

Dimensions

Length159.1in(4,041 mm)
Width79.9in(2,029 mm)
Height103.7in(2,634 mm)
Operating weight7,937lb(3,600 kg)

Closest alternatives

DX 4.30 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

By engine horsepower, the nearest utility models to the DX 4.30 are the International Harvester 844 and the YTO DFH-X750. The International Harvester 844 matches it on rated power and weighs 1,630 lb less, carrying 85 lb per horsepower against 108 lb. The YTO DFH-X750 matches it on rated power and weighs 1,060 lb less, so it is lighter for its power, which favors PTO and transport work over heavy draft. Of the 3 models, the DX 4.30 has the highest weight per horsepower at 108 lb per hp.

Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30 compared with International Harvester 844 and YTO DFH-X750
SpecDeutz-Fahr DX 4.30International Harvester 844YTO DFH-X750
Engine power73.8 hp55 kW73.8 hp55 kW73.8 hp55 kW
Operating weight7,937 lb3,600 kg6,305 lb2,860 kg6,879 lb3,120 kg
Weight per hp108 lb/hp65 kg/kW85 lb/hp52 kg/kW93 lb/hp57 kg/kW
Displacement249.3 ci4.09 L246 ci4.03 L-
Cylinders44-
TransmissionSynchronizedpartial power shift-

Calculators

Calculators for the DX 4.30

Category medians

DX 4.30 vs. Utility median

Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30 compared with other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power73.8 hp55 hp+34%66th
Engine Displacement249 ci183 ci+36%70th
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears1512+25%64th
Operating Weight7,937 lb5,303 lb+50%75th
Length159 in137 in+16%76th
Width79.9 in66 in+21%81st
Height104 in94.1 in+10%74th

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the utility tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 3,933–5,720 models).

Same manufacturer

Other Deutz-Fahr models

All Deutz-Fahr models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How powerful is the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30?

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30 has an engine power output of 73.8 hp. It is powered by a 4-cylinder engine displacing 249.3 ci.

What three-point hitch category does the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30 use?

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30 has a Category Category 2 three-point hitch.

What is the working weight of the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30?

The operating weight of the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30 is approximately 7,937 lb.

What type of transmission does the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30 have?

The Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30 uses a Synchronized transmission offering 15 forward gears.

What routine service does the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30 need?

Regular maintenance for the Deutz-Fahr DX 4.30 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.