Fendt 209
The Fendt 209 is a powerful utility tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system and power steering, making it easy to handle in various conditions. The tractor's engine is made by Deutz and runs on diesel fuel. With 92.5 horsepower, it has above-average power for its class. The engine has 4 cylinders and uses a turbocharger to boost performance. This tractor is well-equipped for different tasks. It has a 21-speed forward and 6-speed reverse transmission, giving the driver lots of options. The Fendt 209 is compact but sturdy, measuring 145.5 inches long, 77.3 inches wide, and 98.4 inches tall. It weighs 6,834 pounds, which is above average for similar tractors. The tractor has a Category 2 hitch at the rear for attaching various implements. Its hydraulic system is open center type, which is good for running additional equipment.
Quick specs
- Category
- Utility
- Engine Power Output
- 93hp
- Operating Weight
- 6,834 lb
- Transmission
- Synchromesh
At a glance
How the 209 compares
vs. Utility medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Utility tractors
This model
The 209 ranks at the 79th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.
Overview
About the Fendt 209
The Fendt 209 is a powerful utility tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system and power steering, making it easy to handle in various conditions. The tractor's engine is made by Deutz and runs on diesel fuel. With 92.5 horsepower, it has above-average power for its class. The engine has 4 cylinders and uses a turbocharger to boost performance. This tractor is well-equipped for different tasks. It has a 21-speed forward and 6-speed reverse transmission, giving the driver lots of options. The Fendt 209 is compact but sturdy, measuring 145.5 inches long, 77.3 inches wide, and 98.4 inches tall. It weighs 6,834 pounds, which is above average for similar tractors. The tractor has a Category 2 hitch at the rear for attaching various implements. Its hydraulic system is open center type, which is good for running additional equipment.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Fendt |
|---|---|
| Model | 209 |
| Category | Utility tractor |
| Type | 4x4 MFWD 4WD |
| Operating weight | 6,834lb |
Engine
| Make | Deutz |
|---|---|
| Power | 92.5hp |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Displacement | 263.3ci |
| Bore | 4.02in |
| Stroke | 5.2in |
Transmission
| Type | Synchromesh |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 21 |
| Reverse gears | 6 |
Chassis & drive
| Chassis | 4x4 MFWD 4WD |
|---|---|
| Drive | 4WD |
| Steering | Power |
Hydraulics
| Type | Open Center |
|---|
Dimensions
| Length | 145.5in |
|---|---|
| Width | 77.3in |
| Height | 98.4in |
| Operating weight | 6,834lb |
Tires
| Front | 335/80R18 |
|---|---|
| Rear | 480/70R30 |
Head to head
209 vs. Utility median
How the Fendt 209 compares to other Utility tractors
| Spec | This model | Utility median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 92.5 hp | 55 hp | +68% | 79th |
| Engine Displacement | 263 ci | 183 ci | +44% | 74th |
| Cylinders | 4 | 4 | at median | 50th |
| Forward Gears | 21 | 12 | +75% | 88th |
| Operating Weight | 6,834 lb | 5,303 lb | +29% | 65th |
| Length | 146 in | 137 in | +7% | 61st |
| Width | 77.3 in | 66 in | +17% | 76th |
| Height | 98.4 in | 94.1 in | +5% | 62nd |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,933–5,720 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Fendt tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fendt 2096 | 92.6 hp | 6,834.4 lb | — | Compare → |
| Fendt Farmer 309 | 95 hp | 9,591 lb | — | Compare → |
| Fendt Farmer 309C | 95 hp | 9,305 lb | — | Compare → |
| Fendt Favorit 10S | 90 hp | 8,587 lb | — | Compare → |
| Fendt Favorit 509C | 95 hp | 10,957 lb | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allis Chalmers 6080 | 93 hp | 6,500 lb | 1980–1985 | Compare → |
| Antonio Carraro SRX 10400 | 95 hp | 4,718 lb | — | Compare → |
| Antonio Carraro TGF 10400 | 95 hp | 5,247 lb | — | Compare → |
| Antonio Carraro TRG 10400 | 95 hp | 5,247 lb | — | Compare → |
| Antonio Carraro TRX 10400 | 95 hp | 4,828 lb | — | Compare → |
Explore
Fendt siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
How much horsepower does the Fendt 209 have?
The Fendt 209 produces 92.5 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 263.3 ci.
What hitch category is the Fendt 209?
The Fendt 209 uses a Category 2 hitch.
How much does the Fendt 209 weigh?
The Fendt 209 weighs about 6,834 lb in operating condition.
What transmission is in the Fendt 209?
Transmission on the Fendt 209 is Synchromesh, with 21 forward speeds.
What type of hydraulic system does the Fendt 209 use?
Hydraulics on the Fendt 209 are Open Center.
What size tires does the Fendt 209 use?
Factory rubber for the Fendt 209 is 335/80R18 front tires and 480/70R30 rear tires.
What maintenance does the Fendt 209 require?
Like any tractor, the Fendt 209 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.



