UtilityPerformance profile

Kubota L4630DT

The Kubota L4630DT is a versatile utility tractor built for tough jobs on farms and large properties. It has a strong four-wheel drive system that helps it work well in different conditions. The tractor is powered by a Kubota diesel engine with four cylinders and 47.2 horsepower, which is about average for its class. This engine is liquid-cooled and uses a special injection system for better fuel use. One of the L4630DT's best features is its transmission. It has 8 forward and 8 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of choices for different tasks. The tractor also has power steering, making it easier to control. At the back, there's a three-point hitch that can lift up to 2,755.8 pounds, which is above average for similar tractors. This means it can handle many heavy attachments. The tractor weighs 3,439.3 pounds and is 67.2 inches wide and 91.2 inches tall, making it a good size for many farm jobs without being too big.

ManufacturerKubotaPower47.2 hpEngine4-cylTransFST
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
47hp
Operating Weight
3,439.3 lb
Transmission
FST
Compare this model

At a glance

How the L4630DT compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

47.2 hp · 42nd

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The L4630DT ranks at the 42nd percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the Kubota L4630DT

The Kubota L4630DT is a versatile utility tractor built for tough jobs on farms and large properties. It has a strong four-wheel drive system that helps it work well in different conditions. The tractor is powered by a Kubota diesel engine with four cylinders and 47.2 horsepower, which is about average for its class. This engine is liquid-cooled and uses a special injection system for better fuel use. One of the L4630DT's best features is its transmission. It has 8 forward and 8 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of choices for different tasks. The tractor also has power steering, making it easier to control. At the back, there's a three-point hitch that can lift up to 2,755.8 pounds, which is above average for similar tractors. This means it can handle many heavy attachments. The tractor weighs 3,439.3 pounds and is 67.2 inches wide and 91.2 inches tall, making it a good size for many farm jobs without being too big.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerKubota
ModelL4630DT
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x4
Operating weight3,439.3lb

Engine

MakeKubota
ModelL4630 DT
Power47.2hp
Cylinders4
Displacement134.1ci

Transmission

TypeFST
Forward gears8
Reverse gears8

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4
DriveFour-wheel drive (4WD)
SteeringPower

Dimensions

Width67.2in
Height91.2in
Operating weight3,439.3lb

Head to head

L4630DT vs. Utility median

How the Kubota L4630DT compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power47.2 hp55 hp-14%42nd
Engine Displacement134 ci183 ci-27%32nd
Cylinders44at median50th
Forward Gears812-33%23rd
Operating Weight3,439 lb5,303 lb-35%29th
Width67.2 in66 in+2%54th
Height91.2 in94.1 in-3%43rd
3-Point Hitch Capacity2,756 lb3,197 lb-14%40th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 1,0835,720 models).

Explore

Kubota siblings

All Kubota models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What is the engine power output of the Kubota L4630DT?

Rated engine output for the Kubota L4630DT is 47.2 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 134.1 ci.

Which transmission does the Kubota L4630DT use?

The Kubota L4630DT is equipped with a FST transmission with 8 forward gears.

What three-point hitch category does the Kubota L4630DT use?

The Kubota L4630DT has a Category I three-point hitch rated to lift 2,755.8 lb.

What is the operating weight of the Kubota L4630DT?

In working trim, the Kubota L4630DT comes in at roughly 3,439.3 lb.

How do I maintain a Kubota L4630DT?

Routine service for the Kubota L4630DT covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.