UtilityPerformance profile

New Holland T4040F

The New Holland T4040F is a utility tractor built for versatility and power. It features a 2WD chassis with power steering, making it easy to maneuver in various farm settings. The tractor is equipped with a mechanical shuttle transmission, offering an impressive 32 forward and 16 reverse gears for precise speed control. Under the hood, the T4040F boasts a New Holland F5C engine. This 4-cylinder diesel engine is turbocharged and intercooled, providing strong performance with 87 hp at 2300 rpm. The engine displacement is average for its class at 195 cubic inches. With a rear 3-point hitch and an open center hydraulic system, this tractor is ready to handle a wide range of farm implements. The T4040F weighs 6089 lb, which is above average for its category, offering good stability. Its compact width of 58.5 inches makes it suitable for working in tight spaces or between crop rows.

ManufacturerNew HollandPower87 hpEngine4-cylTransMechanical Shuttle
New Holland T4040F

Quick specs

Category
Utility
Engine Power Output
87hp
Operating Weight
6,089 lb
Transmission
Mechanical Shuttle
Compare this model

At a glance

How the T4040F compares

vs. Utility median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Utility tractors

87 hp · 76th

This model

9
Median 55 hp
177
This modelUtility tractorsMediann = 5,383

The T4040F ranks at the 76th percentile for engine power among recorded utility tractors.

Overview

About the New Holland T4040F

The New Holland T4040F is a utility tractor built for versatility and power. It features a 2WD chassis with power steering, making it easy to maneuver in various farm settings. The tractor is equipped with a mechanical shuttle transmission, offering an impressive 32 forward and 16 reverse gears for precise speed control. Under the hood, the T4040F boasts a New Holland F5C engine. This 4-cylinder diesel engine is turbocharged and intercooled, providing strong performance with 87 hp at 2300 rpm. The engine displacement is average for its class at 195 cubic inches. With a rear 3-point hitch and an open center hydraulic system, this tractor is ready to handle a wide range of farm implements. The T4040F weighs 6089 lb, which is above average for its category, offering good stability. Its compact width of 58.5 inches makes it suitable for working in tight spaces or between crop rows.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerNew Holland
ModelT4040F
CategoryUtility tractor
Type4x2 2WD
Operating weight6,089lb

Engine

MakeNew Holland
ModelF5C
Power87hp
Cylinders4
Displacement195ci

Transmission

TypeMechanical Shuttle

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x2 2WD
Drive2WD
SteeringPower

Hydraulics

TypeOpen Center

Dimensions

Width58.5in
Operating weight6,089lb

Head to head

T4040F vs. Utility median

How the New Holland T4040F compares to other Utility tractors

SpecThis modelUtility medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power87 hp55 hp+58%76th
Engine Displacement195 ci183 ci+6%52nd
Cylinders44at median50th
Operating Weight6,089 lb5,303 lb+15%58th
Width58.5 in66 in-11%34th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the utility tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 3,9335,720 models).

Explore

New Holland siblings

All New Holland models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What is the engine power output of the New Holland T4040F?

Rated engine output for the New Holland T4040F is 87 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 195 ci.

What is the operating weight of the New Holland T4040F?

In working trim, the New Holland T4040F comes in at roughly 6,089 lb.

Which transmission does the New Holland T4040F use?

The New Holland T4040F is equipped with a Mechanical Shuttle transmission.

What hydraulics does the New Holland T4040F have?

The New Holland T4040F uses an Open Center hydraulic system.

What three-point hitch category does the New Holland T4040F use?

The New Holland T4040F has a Category 3 three-point hitch.

How do I maintain a New Holland T4040F?

Routine service for the New Holland T4040F covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.