Branson 2800 H
The Branson 2800 H is a compact diesel tractor that packs a punch. It has a strong 28 horsepower engine with three cylinders and a turbo. This tractor uses diesel fuel and has a hydrostatic transmission, which means it's easy to drive. It has two gears for going forward and two for going backward. This tractor is built for work but isn't too big. It's 144 inches long, 44.4 inches wide, and 87.6 inches tall. It weighs 2023 pounds, which is heavy enough to handle tough jobs but not so heavy that it damages the ground. The Branson 2800 H has a Category I hitch, which lets it connect to many different tools. Its engine runs best at 2600 rpm, making it powerful and efficient for farm work.
Quick specs
- Category
- Sub-Compact
- Engine Power Output
- 28hp
- Operating Weight
- 2,023 lb
- Transmission
- Hydrostatic
At a glance
How the 2800 H compares
vs. Sub-Compact medianDistribution
Engine Power (hp)
Across all Sub-Compact tractors
This model
The 2800 H ranks at the 53rd percentile for engine power among recorded sub-compact tractors.
Overview
About the Branson 2800 H
The Branson 2800 H is a compact diesel tractor that packs a punch. It has a strong 28 horsepower engine with three cylinders and a turbo. This tractor uses diesel fuel and has a hydrostatic transmission, which means it's easy to drive. It has two gears for going forward and two for going backward. This tractor is built for work but isn't too big. It's 144 inches long, 44.4 inches wide, and 87.6 inches tall. It weighs 2023 pounds, which is heavy enough to handle tough jobs but not so heavy that it damages the ground. The Branson 2800 H has a Category I hitch, which lets it connect to many different tools. Its engine runs best at 2600 rpm, making it powerful and efficient for farm work.
Full specifications
Every recorded spec
General
| Manufacturer | Branson |
|---|---|
| Model | 2800 H |
| Category | Sub-Compact tractor |
| Operating weight | 2,023lb |
Engine
| Model | Diesel |
|---|---|
| Power | 28hp |
| Cylinders | 3 |
| Displacement | 67.2ci |
Transmission
| Type | Hydrostatic |
|---|---|
| Forward gears | 2 |
| Reverse gears | 2 |
Dimensions
| Length | 144in |
|---|---|
| Width | 44.4in |
| Height | 87.6in |
| Operating weight | 2,023lb |
Tires
| Front | 8.5-12 |
|---|---|
| Rear | 12-16.5 |
Head to head
2800 H vs. Sub-Compact median
How the Branson 2800 H compares to other Sub-Compact tractors
| Spec | This model | Sub-Compact median | Difference | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 28 hp | 26.9 hp | +4% | 53rd |
| Engine Displacement | 67.2 ci | 91.4 ci | -26% | 27th |
| Cylinders | 3 | 3 | at median | 50th |
| Forward Gears | 2 | 9 | -78% | 1st |
| Operating Weight | 2,023 lb | 2,700 lb | -25% | 37th |
| Length | 144 in | 113 in | +27% | 95th |
| Width | 44.4 in | 50.7 in | -12% | 24th |
| Height | 87.6 in | 78.4 in | +12% | 69th |
Medians and percentiles are computed from the sub-compact tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 584–816 models).
Compare to tractors with similar specs
Commonly compared Branson tractors
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branson 2800 | 28 hp | 2,023 lb | — | Compare → |
| Branson 3015R | 30 hp | 3,014 lb | — | Compare → |
| Branson 3110i | 31 hp | 3,735 lb | — | Compare → |
| Branson 3120R | 31 hp | 4,053 lb | — | Compare → |
| Branson 2100 | 21 hp | 1,891 lb | — | Compare → |
Commonly compared tractors with similar horsepower from other brands
| Tractor | Engine Power | Operating Weight | Years | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGCO ST28A | 28.4 hp | 2,400 lb | — | Compare → |
| AGCO ST30x | 28.4 hp | 1,984 lb | — | Compare → |
| Allis Chalmers D272 | 27.5 hp | 2,060 lb | — | Compare → |
| Ascot Universal 300 | 27.5 hp | 3,800 lb | — | Compare → |
| Allis Chalmers D10 | 28.57 hp | 2,700 lb | 1959–1967 | Compare → |
Explore
Branson siblings
Explore
Similar-spec models
FAQ
Common questions
How much horsepower does the Branson 2800 H have?
The Branson 2800 H produces 28 hp from its 3-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 67.2 ci.
What hitch category is the Branson 2800 H?
The Branson 2800 H uses a Category I hitch.
How much does the Branson 2800 H weigh?
The Branson 2800 H weighs about 2,023 lb in operating condition.
What transmission is in the Branson 2800 H?
Transmission on the Branson 2800 H is Hydrostatic, with 2 forward speeds.
What size tires does the Branson 2800 H use?
Factory rubber for the Branson 2800 H is 8.5-12 front tires and 12-16.5 rear tires.
What maintenance does the Branson 2800 H require?
Like any tractor, the Branson 2800 H needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.





