Four-Wheel DrivePerformance profile

John Deere 9R 640

The John Deere 9R 640 is a powerful tractor built for big jobs on the farm. It has a strong engine made by John Deere that can produce 631.6 horsepower. This engine is diesel-powered and has 6 cylinders. It's cooled by liquid and uses a turbocharger to make more power. This tractor is big and heavy, weighing 46,680 pounds. It's about 26 feet long, 14.5 feet wide, and 12 feet tall. The 9R 640 has a full power shift transmission with 18 forward gears and 6 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of control. It has a closed center hydraulic system and a Category 3 hitch at the back for attaching tools. The tractor comes with a comfortable cab for the driver and uses an electric starter to get going. John Deere is known for making quality farm equipment, and this tractor is no exception. It has big 800/70R38 tires and can produce a lot of pulling power with its peak torque of 2,179 lb-ft. The 9R 640 is designed to handle tough farming tasks and large fields with ease.

ManufacturerJohn DeerePower631.6 hpEngine6-cylTransFull power shift
John Deere 9R 640

Quick specs

Category
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine Power Output
632hp
Operating Weight
46,680 lb
Transmission
Full power shift
Compare this model

At a glance

How the 9R 640 compares

vs. Four-Wheel Drive median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

Across all Four-Wheel Drive tractors

631.6 hp · 99th

This model

84
Median 375 hp
549
This modelFour-Wheel Drive tractorsMediann = 162

The 9R 640 ranks at the 99th percentile for engine power among recorded four-wheel drive tractors.

Overview

About the John Deere 9R 640

The John Deere 9R 640 is a powerful tractor built for big jobs on the farm. It has a strong engine made by John Deere that can produce 631.6 horsepower. This engine is diesel-powered and has 6 cylinders. It's cooled by liquid and uses a turbocharger to make more power. This tractor is big and heavy, weighing 46,680 pounds. It's about 26 feet long, 14.5 feet wide, and 12 feet tall. The 9R 640 has a full power shift transmission with 18 forward gears and 6 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of control. It has a closed center hydraulic system and a Category 3 hitch at the back for attaching tools. The tractor comes with a comfortable cab for the driver and uses an electric starter to get going. John Deere is known for making quality farm equipment, and this tractor is no exception. It has big 800/70R38 tires and can produce a lot of pulling power with its peak torque of 2,179 lb-ft. The 9R 640 is designed to handle tough farming tasks and large fields with ease.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerJohn Deere
Model9R 640
CategoryFour-Wheel Drive tractor
Operating weight46,680lb

Engine

MakeJohn Deere
ModelJD14
Power631.6hp
Cylinders6
Displacement826.9ci
Bore5.2in
Stroke6.5in

Transmission

TypeFull power shift
Forward gears18
Reverse gears6

Chassis & drive

CabCab

Hydraulics

TypeClosed center pressure/flow compensated

Dimensions

Length312.8in
Width173.3in
Height147.3in
Operating weight46,680lb

Capacities

Cooling system14.93gal

Head to head

9R 640 vs. Four-Wheel Drive median

How the John Deere 9R 640 compares to other Four-Wheel Drive tractors

SpecThis modelFour-Wheel Drive medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power632 hp375 hp+68%99th
Engine Displacement827 ci826 ci0%53rd
Cylinders66at median50th
Forward Gears1816+13%86th
Operating Weight46,680 lb37,428 lb+25%82nd
Length313 in275 in+14%83rd
Width173 in116 in+50%86th
Height147 in143 in+3%66th

Medians and percentiles are computed from the four-wheel drive tractors in our database with a recorded value for each spec (sample sizes 71162 models).

Explore

John Deere siblings

All John Deere models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

How powerful is the John Deere 9R 640?

The John Deere 9R 640 has an engine power output of 631.6 hp. It is powered by a 6-cylinder engine displacing 826.9 ci.

What hydraulics does the John Deere 9R 640 have?

The John Deere 9R 640 uses a Closed center pressure/flow compensated hydraulic system.

What three-point hitch category does the John Deere 9R 640 use?

The John Deere 9R 640 has a Category Category 3 three-point hitch.

What is the working weight of the John Deere 9R 640?

The operating weight of the John Deere 9R 640 is approximately 46,680 lb.

What type of transmission does the John Deere 9R 640 have?

The John Deere 9R 640 uses a Full power shift transmission offering 18 forward gears.

What routine service does the John Deere 9R 640 need?

Regular maintenance for the John Deere 9R 640 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.