Tractor specificationsPerformance profile

Shibaura D28F

The Shibaura D28F is a compact diesel tractor that packs a punch. It's powered by a 28 hp Shibaura engine, which gives it enough strength for many farm tasks. The tractor weighs 3,364 lb, making it sturdy but not too heavy. One of the best features of the D28F is its transmission. It has a shuttle transmission with 24 forward gears and 24 reverse gears. This means you can easily switch between moving forward and backward, which is great for tasks that need a lot of back-and-forth movement. The many gear options also help you find the right speed for any job.

ManufacturerShibauraPower28 hpTransShuttle
Image not recorded

Quick specs

Engine Power Output
28hp
Operating Weight
3,364 lb
Transmission
Shuttle
Compare this model

Overview

About the Shibaura D28F

The Shibaura D28F is a compact diesel tractor that packs a punch. It's powered by a 28 hp Shibaura engine, which gives it enough strength for many farm tasks. The tractor weighs 3,364 lb, making it sturdy but not too heavy. One of the best features of the D28F is its transmission. It has a shuttle transmission with 24 forward gears and 24 reverse gears. This means you can easily switch between moving forward and backward, which is great for tasks that need a lot of back-and-forth movement. The many gear options also help you find the right speed for any job.

Full specifications

Every recorded spec

General

ManufacturerShibaura
ModelD28F
Operating weight3,364lb

Engine

MakeShibaura
Power28hp

Transmission

TypeShuttle
Forward gears24
Reverse gears24

Dimensions

Operating weight3,364lb

Head to head

D28F vs. category median

Explore

Shibaura siblings

All Shibaura models →

Explore

Similar-spec models

FAQ

Common questions

What is the engine power output of the Shibaura D28F?

Rated engine output for the Shibaura D28F is 28 hp.

What is the operating weight of the Shibaura D28F?

In working trim, the Shibaura D28F comes in at roughly 3,364 lb.

Which transmission does the Shibaura D28F use?

The Shibaura D28F is equipped with a Shuttle transmission with 24 forward gears.

How do I maintain a Shibaura D28F?

Routine service for the Shibaura D28F covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.