Pasquali MARS 7.85

The Pasquali MARS 7.85 is a powerful agricultural tractor designed for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system and an articulated chassis, which means it can turn easily in tight spaces. The tractor is powered by a VM Daimler-Benz D704 TE2 engine that runs on diesel fuel. This engine has 4 cylinders, is turbocharged, and produces 82.5 horsepower at 2300 RPM. It also has a high torque of 213.9 lb-ft at 1400 RPM, giving it plenty of pulling power. This tractor is built for versatility and ease of use. It has a manual transmission with 16 forward and 16 reverse gears, allowing the driver to choose the perfect speed for any job. The MARS 7.85 is equipped with a three-point hitch at the rear, which can handle category II or I implements. It's a relatively compact tractor, measuring 124.2 inches in length, but it's sturdy with an operating weight of 4079 pounds. The tractor has good ground clearance at 9.3 inches, making it suitable for various field conditions. It comes with agricultural tires, typically sized 250/80-18 or 280/70-18, which provide good traction in farm settings.

ManufacturerPasqualiPower82.5 hp(61.5 kW)Class60–100 HP tractors →Engine4-cylinderTransmissionManual
Image not recorded

Key specifications

Category
Agricultural
Engine power
83hp
Operating weight
4,079 lb
Transmission
Manual
Compare this model

Category comparison

MARS 7.85 compared with its category

vs. Agricultural median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Agricultural tractors

82.5 hp · 30th

This model

13
Median 110 hp
282
This modelAgricultural tractorsMediann = 1,028

The MARS 7.85 ranks at the 30th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.

Overview

About the Pasquali MARS 7.85

The Pasquali MARS 7.85 is a powerful agricultural tractor designed for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system and an articulated chassis, which means it can turn easily in tight spaces. The tractor is powered by a VM Daimler-Benz D704 TE2 engine that runs on diesel fuel. This engine has 4 cylinders, is turbocharged, and produces 82.5 horsepower at 2300 RPM. It also has a high torque of 213.9 lb-ft at 1400 RPM, giving it plenty of pulling power. This tractor is built for versatility and ease of use. It has a manual transmission with 16 forward and 16 reverse gears, allowing the driver to choose the perfect speed for any job. The MARS 7.85 is equipped with a three-point hitch at the rear, which can handle category II or I implements. It's a relatively compact tractor, measuring 124.2 inches in length, but it's sturdy with an operating weight of 4079 pounds. The tractor has good ground clearance at 9.3 inches, making it suitable for various field conditions. It comes with agricultural tires, typically sized 250/80-18 or 280/70-18, which provide good traction in farm settings.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerPasquali
ModelMARS 7.85
CategoryAgricultural tractor
Type4x4 articulated 4WD
Operating weight4,079lb(1,850 kg)

Engine

MakeVM Daimler-Benz
ModelD704 TE2
Power82.5hp(61.52 kW)
Cylinders4
Displacement169.4ci(2.78 L)

Transmission

TypeManual
Forward gears16
Reverse gears16

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 articulated 4WD
Drive4WD

Dimensions

Length124.2in(3,155 mm)
Operating weight4,079lb(1,850 kg)

Closest alternatives

MARS 7.85 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

The closest agricultural models to the Pasquali MARS 7.85 by rated horsepower are the Pasquali MARS 8.85 and the Pasquali ORION 7.85. The Pasquali MARS 8.85 matches it on rated power and weighs 230 lb more. The Pasquali ORION 7.85 matches it on rated power.

Pasquali MARS 7.85 compared with Pasquali MARS 8.85 and Pasquali ORION 7.85
SpecPasquali MARS 7.85Pasquali MARS 8.85Pasquali ORION 7.85
Engine power82.5 hp61.5 kW82.5 hp61.5 kW82.5 hp61.5 kW
Operating weight4,079 lb1,850 kg4,310 lb1,955 kg-
Weight per hp49 lb/hp30 kg/kW52 lb/hp32 kg/kW-
Displacement169.4 ci2.78 L169.4 ci2.78 L169.4 ci2.78 L
Cylinders444
TransmissionManualManual-
Drive4WD4WD4WD

Calculators

Calculators for the MARS 7.85

Category medians

MARS 7.85 vs. Agricultural median

Pasquali MARS 7.85 compared with other Agricultural tractors

SpecThis modelAgricultural medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power82.5 hp110 hp-25%30th
Engine Displacement169 ci336 ci-50%10th
Cylinders45.5-27%31st
Forward Gears1616at median50th
Operating Weight4,079 lb10,914 lb-63%6th
Length124 in173 in-28%8th

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the agricultural tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 829–1,130 models).

Same manufacturer

Other Pasquali models

All Pasquali models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How powerful is the Pasquali MARS 7.85?

The Pasquali MARS 7.85 has an engine power output of 82.5 hp. It is powered by a 4-cylinder engine displacing 169.4 ci.

What three-point hitch category does the Pasquali MARS 7.85 use?

The Pasquali MARS 7.85 has a Category II/I three-point hitch.

What is the working weight of the Pasquali MARS 7.85?

The operating weight of the Pasquali MARS 7.85 is approximately 4,079 lb.

What type of transmission does the Pasquali MARS 7.85 have?

The Pasquali MARS 7.85 uses a Manual transmission offering 16 forward gears.

What routine service does the Pasquali MARS 7.85 need?

Regular maintenance for the Pasquali MARS 7.85 includes checking and changing engine oil, hydraulic fluid, and filters, plus routine inspections as recommended in the owner's manual. Always follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for specific intervals and procedures.