Pasquali ORION 8.85

The Pasquali ORION 8.85 is a powerful agricultural tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system that helps it handle rough terrain. The tractor is powered by a VM Daimler-Benz D704 TE2 engine, which is turbocharged and diesel-fueled. This engine has 4 cylinders and puts out 82.5 horsepower, making it capable of handling heavy loads. One of the best features of the ORION 8.85 is its transmission. It has 16 forward gears and 16 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. The tractor is equipped with a three-point hitch at the rear, which can be used to attach various farm tools. It's 126 inches long and 82.8 inches tall, making it a good size for many farm jobs. The tractor also has good ground clearance at 9.3 inches, helping it move easily over uneven ground.

ManufacturerPasqualiPower82.5 hp(61.5 kW)Class60–100 HP tractors →Engine4-cylinder
Image not recorded

Key specifications

Category
Agricultural
Engine power
83hp
Compare this model

Category comparison

ORION 8.85 compared with its category

vs. Agricultural median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Agricultural tractors

82.5 hp · 30th

This model

13
Median 110 hp
282
This modelAgricultural tractorsMediann = 1,028

The ORION 8.85 ranks at the 30th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.

Overview

About the Pasquali ORION 8.85

The Pasquali ORION 8.85 is a powerful agricultural tractor built for tough farm work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system that helps it handle rough terrain. The tractor is powered by a VM Daimler-Benz D704 TE2 engine, which is turbocharged and diesel-fueled. This engine has 4 cylinders and puts out 82.5 horsepower, making it capable of handling heavy loads. One of the best features of the ORION 8.85 is its transmission. It has 16 forward gears and 16 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different tasks. The tractor is equipped with a three-point hitch at the rear, which can be used to attach various farm tools. It's 126 inches long and 82.8 inches tall, making it a good size for many farm jobs. The tractor also has good ground clearance at 9.3 inches, helping it move easily over uneven ground.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerPasquali
ModelORION 8.85
CategoryAgricultural tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD

Engine

MakeVM Daimler-Benz
ModelD704 TE2
Power82.5hp(61.52 kW)
Cylinders4
Displacement169.4ci(2.78 L)

Transmission

Forward gears16
Reverse gears16

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD

Dimensions

Length126in(3,200 mm)
Height82.8in(2,103 mm)

Closest alternatives

ORION 8.85 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

The closest agricultural models to the Pasquali ORION 8.85 by rated horsepower are the Pasquali MARS 7.85 and the Pasquali MARS 8.85. The Pasquali MARS 7.85 matches it on rated power. The Pasquali MARS 8.85 matches it on rated power.

Pasquali ORION 8.85 compared with Pasquali MARS 7.85 and Pasquali MARS 8.85
SpecPasquali ORION 8.85Pasquali MARS 7.85Pasquali MARS 8.85
Engine power82.5 hp61.5 kW82.5 hp61.5 kW82.5 hp61.5 kW
Operating weight-4,079 lb1,850 kg4,310 lb1,955 kg
Weight per hp-49 lb/hp30 kg/kW52 lb/hp32 kg/kW
Displacement169.4 ci2.78 L169.4 ci2.78 L169.4 ci2.78 L
Cylinders444
Transmission-ManualManual
Drive4WD4WD4WD

Calculators

Calculators for the ORION 8.85

Category medians

ORION 8.85 vs. Agricultural median

Pasquali ORION 8.85 compared with other Agricultural tractors

SpecThis modelAgricultural medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power82.5 hp110 hp-25%30th
Engine Displacement169 ci336 ci-50%10th
Cylinders45.5-27%31st
Forward Gears1616at median50th
Length126 in173 in-27%10th
Height82.8 in111 in-25%13th

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the agricultural tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 795–1,130 models).

Same manufacturer

Other Pasquali models

All Pasquali models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the engine power output of the Pasquali ORION 8.85?

Rated engine output for the Pasquali ORION 8.85 is 82.5 hp, delivered by a 4-cylinder engine. The engine displaces 169.4 ci.

What hitch category is the Pasquali ORION 8.85?

The Pasquali ORION 8.85 uses a Category II/I hitch.

How do I maintain a Pasquali ORION 8.85?

Routine service for the Pasquali ORION 8.85 covers engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic and coolant level checks, air filter cleaning, and scheduled inspections. Refer to the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for exact intervals.