Pasquali VANTH 6.40

The Pasquali VANTH 6.40 is a tough farm tractor built for hard work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system that helps it move well in muddy fields. The tractor is steered using a smooth hydrostatic power system, making it easy to control. Under the hood, the VANTH 6.40 has a Lombardini LDW 1404 FOCS engine. This diesel engine has 4 cylinders and puts out 35 horsepower. It's cooled by liquid to keep it running smoothly. The tractor has 8 forward gears and 4 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different jobs. It also has a Category I hitch on the back for attaching farm tools. The whole tractor weighs 1,962 pounds, which is sturdy enough for most farm tasks.

ManufacturerPasqualiPower35 hp(26.1 kW)Class25–40 HP tractors →Engine4-cylinderTransmissionManual
Image not recorded

Key specifications

Category
Agricultural
Engine power
35hp
Operating weight
1,962 lb
Transmission
Manual
Compare this model

Category comparison

VANTH 6.40 compared with its category

vs. Agricultural median

Distribution

Engine Power (hp)

All recorded Agricultural tractors

35 hp · 5th

This model

13
Median 110 hp
282
This modelAgricultural tractorsMediann = 1,028

The VANTH 6.40 ranks at the 5th percentile for engine power among recorded agricultural tractors.

Overview

About the Pasquali VANTH 6.40

The Pasquali VANTH 6.40 is a tough farm tractor built for hard work. It has a strong 4-wheel drive system that helps it move well in muddy fields. The tractor is steered using a smooth hydrostatic power system, making it easy to control. Under the hood, the VANTH 6.40 has a Lombardini LDW 1404 FOCS engine. This diesel engine has 4 cylinders and puts out 35 horsepower. It's cooled by liquid to keep it running smoothly. The tractor has 8 forward gears and 4 reverse gears, giving the driver lots of options for different jobs. It also has a Category I hitch on the back for attaching farm tools. The whole tractor weighs 1,962 pounds, which is sturdy enough for most farm tasks.

Full specifications

Recorded specifications

General

ManufacturerPasquali
ModelVANTH 6.40
CategoryAgricultural tractor
Type4x4 MFWD 4WD
Operating weight1,962lb(889.9 kg)

Engine

MakeLombardini
ModelLDW 1404 FOCS
Power35hp(26.1 kW)
Cylinders4
Displacement83.7ci(1.37 L)

Transmission

TypeManual
Forward gears8
Reverse gears4

Chassis & drive

Chassis4x4 MFWD 4WD
Drive4WD
SteeringHydrostatic power

Dimensions

Operating weight1,962lb(889.9 kg)

Closest alternatives

VANTH 6.40 compared with the nearest models by horsepower

The closest agricultural models to the Pasquali VANTH 6.40 by rated horsepower are the Pasquali 977 and the Pasquali ERA 9.40. The Pasquali 977 matches it on rated power and weighs 180 lb less, carrying 51 lb per horsepower against 56 lb. The Pasquali ERA 9.40 matches it on rated power at almost the same operating weight.

Pasquali VANTH 6.40 compared with Pasquali 977 and Pasquali ERA 9.40
SpecPasquali VANTH 6.40Pasquali 977Pasquali ERA 9.40
Engine power35 hp26.1 kW35 hp26.1 kW35 hp26.1 kW
Operating weight1,962 lb890 kg1,786 lb810 kg2,006 lb910 kg
Weight per hp56 lb/hp34 kg/kW51 lb/hp31 kg/kW57 lb/hp35 kg/kW
Displacement83.7 ci1.37 L68.6 ci1.12 L83.7 ci1.37 L
Cylinders424
Drive4WD4WD4WD

Calculators

Calculators for the VANTH 6.40

Category medians

VANTH 6.40 vs. Agricultural median

Pasquali VANTH 6.40 compared with other Agricultural tractors

SpecThis modelAgricultural medianDifferencePercentile
Engine Power35 hp110 hp-68%5th
Engine Displacement83.7 ci336 ci-75%1st
Cylinders45.5-27%31st
Forward Gears816-50%16th
Operating Weight1,962 lb10,914 lb-82%1st

Medians and percentiles are calculated from the agricultural tractors in the database that have a recorded value for each specification (sample size 971–1,130 models).

Same manufacturer

Other Pasquali models

All Pasquali models →

Other manufacturers

Models with similar horsepower

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much horsepower does the Pasquali VANTH 6.40 have?

The Pasquali VANTH 6.40 produces 35 hp from its 4-cylinder engine. Engine displacement is 83.7 ci.

How much does the Pasquali VANTH 6.40 weigh?

The Pasquali VANTH 6.40 weighs about 1,962 lb in operating condition.

What transmission is in the Pasquali VANTH 6.40?

Transmission on the Pasquali VANTH 6.40 is Manual, with 8 forward speeds.

What maintenance does the Pasquali VANTH 6.40 require?

The Pasquali VANTH 6.40 needs periodic engine oil and filter changes, hydraulic fluid checks, and regular greasing and inspection. The owner's manual lists the manufacturer's recommended service intervals.